Nassau County  »  37 Elm St

37 Elm Street, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

37 Elm Street, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Elm Street, Great Neck, NY 11021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Elm Street, Great Neck
Zip code 11021
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Great Neck Estates
Parcel ID 2-37-817

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Elm Street, Great Neck

Sale date 07/02/1996
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,254

Lot & Building Information for 37 Elm Street, Great Neck

Building sqft 1,930
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 37 Elm Street, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 37 Elm Street, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Elm Street, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 Elm Street, Great Neck, NY 11021?

37 Elm Street, Great Neck, NY 11021 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,930 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Elm Street, Great Neck, NY 11021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $846, the tax amount paid for 37 Elm Street, Great Neck, NY 11021 is $13,254.

When was 37 Elm Street, Great Neck, NY 11021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 Elm Street, Great Neck, NY 11021 was last sold in 07/02/1996 for $410,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Elm Street, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Elm Street, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/1996 $410,000

Title Documents for 37 Elm Street, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/02/1996 - D
07/17/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Elm Street, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Elm Street, Great Neck, NY 11021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,254
Tax class
Market value $846,000
Assessed value $846
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 37 Elm Street, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Elm Street, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $923,000 $923 1531.841 $14,139 -8.41%
2024 $1,097,032 $950 1624.919 $15,437 -6.73%
2023 $990,000 $990 1671.724 $16,550 -17.70%
2022 $1,080,000 $1,080 1862.056 $20,110 -7.89%
2021 $1,019,000 $1,019 2142.625 $21,833 +135.17%

Permits for 37 Elm Street, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 37 Elm Street, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Elm Street, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Elm Street, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.33
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.33
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.38
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.38
Saddle Rock School 8 Public K-5 542 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.33
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 1.10
Great Neck North Middle School 7 Public 6-8 744 1.23
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.58
Jhs 67 Louis Pasteur 9 Public 6-8 926 1.73

Nearest high schools

Great Neck North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,176 0.96
Village School NR Public 8-12 44 1.10
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.69
Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 1.81
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 1.83

Neighbors for 37 Elm Street, Great Neck

Here are the neighbors for 37 Elm Street, Great Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Elm St, Great Neck 1,870 06/24/2022 $1,280,000
18 Hillside Ave, Great Neck 1,884 08/11/2004 $810,000
11 South Dr, Great Neck 2,562 12/11/2025 $1,570,000
54 Maple Dr, Great Neck 2,630 01/03/2002 $595,000
62 Maple Dr, Great Neck 2,090
10 Cedar Dr, Great Neck 3,584 02/13/2003 $1,200,000
14 Cedar Dr, Great Neck 2,242
43 Elm St, Great Neck 2,520 10/10/2017 $960,000
58 Maple Dr, Great Neck 2,413 01/30/2018 $1,068,000
56 Maple Dr, Great Neck 3,104 07/21/2015
12 Cedar Dr, Great Neck 5,015 07/26/1996 $375,000
47 Elm St, Great Neck 1,430 04/26/2012 $695,000
41 Elm St, Great Neck 2,163
64 Maple Dr, Great Neck 1,766 10/23/2013
16 Hillside Ave, Great Neck 2,051 08/26/2013 $870,000
60 Maple Dr, Great Neck 1,986 12/18/2014
10 A Cedar Dr, Great Neck 2,830 03/31/2011 $1,305,000
16 Cedar Dr, Great Neck 2,878 04/11/1997 $50,000
45 Elm St, Great Neck 1,656 07/02/2021 $1,113,000
66 Maple Dr, Great Neck 1,906 09/17/2015 $928,000