Nassau County  »  79 Water Mill Rd

79 Water Mill Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Water Mill Road, Great Neck, NY 11021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Water Mill Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11021
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 2-42-322

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Water Mill Road, Great Neck

Current property tax $14,296

Lot & Building Information for 79 Water Mill Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 2,686
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.071
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1982
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,686 Office 1-3500 sf B 1982 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 1,343 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central
02-02 1,343 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 79 Water Mill Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 79 Water Mill Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Water Mill Road, Great Neck

How many square feet does 79 Water Mill Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 have?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 79 Water Mill Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 has a total of 2,686 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 79 Water Mill Road, Great Neck, NY 11021?

79 Water Mill Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $245,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Water Mill Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Water Mill Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79 Water Mill Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/27/2011 - D
05/02/2011 - R
Deed
06/15/2010 - D
07/12/2010 - R
Deed
03/26/2003 - D
04/23/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Water Mill Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Water Mill Road, Great Neck, NY 11021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,783
Current property tax $14,296
Tax class
Market value $245,800
Assessed value $2,458
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 79 Water Mill Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Water Mill Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $245,800 $2,458 601.427 $14,783 +15.79%
2025 $220,900 $2,209 577.977 $12,768 -4.34%
2024 $262,060 $2,421 551.278 $13,346 -6.03%
2023 $262,100 $2,621 599.007 $14,202 -13.12%
2022 $262,100 $2,621 623.724 $16,348 -10.07%

Permits for 79 Water Mill Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 79 Water Mill Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Great Neck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,213,000
4.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$667
10.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Great Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Great-Neck and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,783
Median age 46.1
Average household income $201,354
Family households 62.9%
Occupied housing units 8,165
Owner occupied units 70.5%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $731,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $593,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Water Mill Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).