Nassau County  »  471-509 Great Neck Rd

471-509 Great Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

471-509 Great Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 471-509 Great Neck Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11021
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 2-51-209

Sales & Tax Overview for 471-509 Great Neck Road, Great Neck

Current property tax $479,785

Lot & Building Information for 471-509 Great Neck Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 31,518
Building class Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.83
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1951
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
31,518 Nbhd shopping center C+ 1951 1
18,025 Nbhd shopping center C+ 1950 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 12,618 Support area
B1-B1 7,500 Central
B1-B1 9,418 Support area
01-01 1,920 Central
01-01 18,025 Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 471-509 Great Neck Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 471-509 Great Neck Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 471-509 Great Neck Road, Great Neck

How many square feet does 471-509 Great Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 have?

This Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14) located at 471-509 Great Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 has a total of 31,518 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 471-509 Great Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021?

471-509 Great Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,583,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 471-509 Great Neck Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 471-509 Great Neck Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 471-509 Great Neck Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/01/1997 - D
06/25/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 471-509 Great Neck Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 471-509 Great Neck Road, Great Neck, NY 11021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $456,086
Current property tax $479,786
Tax class
Market value $7,583,400
Assessed value $75,834
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 471-509 Great Neck Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 471-509 Great Neck Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,583,400 $75,834 577.977 $438,303 +9.07%
2024 $7,583,380 $75,834 551.278 $401,860 +0.21%
2023 $7,583,400 $75,834 599.007 $401,023 -15.22%
2022 $7,583,400 $75,834 623.724 $472,995 -10.07%
2021 $7,884,400 $78,844 667.118 $525,983 +41.03%

Permits for 471-509 Great Neck Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 471-509 Great Neck Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/10/2019
06/12/2019
04/05/2019
01/30/2014
09/19/2013
09/19/2013
09/19/2013
06/05/2013
07/11/2012
07/11/2012
Unlock the permit history for 471-509 Great Neck Road, Great Neck with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,474
Median age 46
Average household income $191,917
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 8,116
Owner occupied units 68.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $707,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $768,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 471-509 Great Neck Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 471-509 Great Neck Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 471-509 Great Neck Road, Great Neck