Nassau County  »  11020  »  Surrey Rd  »  6 Surrey Rd

6 Surrey Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 Property Information

6 Surrey Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Surrey Road, Great Neck, NY 11020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Surrey Road, Great Neck
Zip code 11020
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 2-93-103

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Surrey Road, Great Neck

Tax class
Current property tax $22,570

Lot & Building Information for 6 Surrey Road, Great Neck

Building sqft 3,708
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.35
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 3

Other Property Data for 6 Surrey Road, Great Neck

• • Improvements for 6 Surrey Road, Great Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Surrey Road, Great Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Surrey Road, Great Neck, NY 11020?

6 Surrey Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 was built in 1928 and has a total of 3,708 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Surrey Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,235, the tax amount paid for 6 Surrey Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 is $24,124.

When was 6 Surrey Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 last sold?

6 Surrey Road, Great Neck, NY 11020 was last sold in 06/08/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Surrey Road, Great Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Surrey Road, Great Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Surrey Road, Great Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/08/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Deed
06/07/2022 - D
06/23/2022 - R
Deed
01/04/2008 - D
02/05/2008 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Surrey Road, Great Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Surrey Road, Great Neck, NY 11020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $24,125
Current property tax $22,571
Tax class
Market value $1,235,000
Assessed value $1,235
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Surrey Road, Great Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Surrey Road, Great Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,273,000 $1,273 1900.103 $24,188 -17.81%
2024 $1,454,000 $1,454 2023.991 $29,429 -1.32%
2023 $1,419,000 $1,419 2101.561 $29,821 -11.40%
2022 $1,454,000 $1,454 2314.784 $33,657 +3.90%
2021 $1,500,000 $1,500 2159.524 $32,393 +66.70%

Permits for 6 Surrey Road, Great Neck

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Surrey Road, Great Neck, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Surrey Road, Great Neck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Surrey Road, Great Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeville Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 762 0.28
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.59
Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.59
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.62
Long Island Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-5 123 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Silverstein Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 239 0.59
Jhs 67 Louis Pasteur 9 Public 6-8 926 1.13
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 427 1.18
Divine Wisdom Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 433 1.18