Nassau County  »  11507  »  Wood Ave  »  29 Wood Ave

29 Wood Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

29 Wood Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Wood Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Wood Avenue, Albertson
Zip code 11507
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-53-746

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Wood Avenue, Albertson

Sale date 11/19/2009
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $22,058

Lot & Building Information for 29 Wood Avenue, Albertson

Building sqft 2,358
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.119
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1988
Stories 1.7
Style Contemporary
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 29 Wood Avenue, Albertson

• • Improvements for 29 Wood Avenue, Albertson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Wood Avenue, Albertson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Wood Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507?

29 Wood Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,358 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Wood Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $961, the tax amount paid for 29 Wood Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 is $22,058.

When was 29 Wood Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 last sold?

29 Wood Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 was last sold in 07/18/2011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Wood Avenue, Albertson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Wood Avenue, Albertson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2009 $725,000
04/28/1997 $333,000
06/10/1996 $340,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 Wood Avenue, Albertson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Wood Avenue, Albertson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/18/2011 - D
12/09/2011 - R
Deed
11/19/2009 - D
11/30/2009 - R
Deed
04/28/1997 - D
05/05/1997 - R
Deed
06/10/1996 - D
07/12/1996 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Wood Avenue, Albertson

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Wood Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $22,059
Tax class
Market value $961,000
Assessed value $961
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 29 Wood Avenue, Albertson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Wood Avenue, Albertson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $961,000 $961 2295.376 $22,059 +1.93%
2025 $961,000 $961 2251.875 $21,641 -7.01%
2024 $960,415 $961 2421.71 $23,273 -6.07%
2023 $961,000 $961 2578.215 $24,777 -10.47%
2022 $961,000 $961 2879.744 $27,674 -9.11%

Permits for 29 Wood Avenue, Albertson

The complete history of permits filed for 29 Wood Avenue, Albertson, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Wood Avenue, Albertson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Wood Avenue, Albertson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.23
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.52
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.52
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.73
Center Street School 9 Public K-5 516 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 0.35
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.73
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.86
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.87
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.88