Nassau County  »  11507  »  Funston Ave  »  48 Funston Ave

48 Funston Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

48 Funston Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Funston Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Funston Avenue, Albertson
Zip code 11507
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-68-1586

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Funston Avenue, Albertson

Sale date 05/03/2016
Sale price $880,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,936

Lot & Building Information for 48 Funston Avenue, Albertson

Building sqft 2,440
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.122
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 48 Funston Avenue, Albertson

• • Improvements for 48 Funston Avenue, Albertson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Funston Avenue, Albertson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Funston Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507?

48 Funston Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Funston Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $825, the tax amount paid for 48 Funston Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 is $18,936.

When was 48 Funston Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Funston Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 was last sold in 05/03/2016 for $880,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Funston Avenue, Albertson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Funston Avenue, Albertson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2016 $880,000
08/18/2000 $505,000
09/13/1999 $440,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Funston Avenue, Albertson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Funston Avenue, Albertson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/03/2016 - D
05/06/2016 - R
Deed
08/18/2000 - D
08/23/2000 - R
Deed
10/27/1999 - D
10/28/1999 - R
Deed
09/13/1999 - D
09/15/1999 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Funston Avenue, Albertson

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Funston Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $18,937
Tax class
Market value $825,000
Assessed value $825
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 48 Funston Avenue, Albertson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Funston Avenue, Albertson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $888,000 $888 2251.875 $19,997 -10.25%
2024 $1,019,090 $920 2421.71 $22,280 -7.87%
2023 $938,000 $938 2578.215 $24,184 -17.59%
2022 $1,019,000 $1,019 2879.744 $29,345 -10.73%
2021 $990,000 $990 3320.36 $32,872 +105.84%

Permits for 48 Funston Avenue, Albertson

The complete history of permits filed for 48 Funston Avenue, Albertson, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Funston Avenue, Albertson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Funston Avenue, Albertson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.31
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.32
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.32
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.48
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.48
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 0.58
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.73
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.75
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.76

Nearest high schools

Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.31
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.48
Herricks High School 10 Public 9-12 1,433 0.74
Chaminade High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.69
Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 1.76

Neighbors for 48 Funston Avenue, Albertson

Here are the neighbors for 48 Funston Avenue, Albertson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
78 Funston Ave, Albertson 1,894
64 Funston Ave, Albertson 2,355
12 Fish Ave, Albertson 1,200 01/23/2017 $440,000
68 Funston Ave, Albertson 1,090
56 Funston Ave, Albertson 1,334
72 Funston Ave, Albertson 3,095 02/20/2014 $1,154,600
44 Crosby Ave, Albertson 1,954 02/14/1997 $250,000
44 Funston Ave, Albertson 2,382 01/19/2001 $525,000
52 Funston Ave, Albertson 1,344 12/08/2021
18 Fish Ave, Albertson 1,974 12/06/2023 $950,000
47 Funston Ave, Albertson 1,554 11/02/2020 $600,000
21 McKinley Ave, Albertson 1,142 10/01/2025
20 Fish Ave, Albertson 1,260 02/28/2017 $475,000
51 Funston Ave, Albertson 2,081 09/17/2015 $585,000
29 McKinley Ave, Albertson 1,525 06/27/1997 $240,000
50 Crosby Ave, Albertson 1,320 08/06/2021
71 Grant Ave, Albertson 1,969 03/28/2025
60 Funston Ave, Albertson 1,365 12/16/2016 $537,000
38 Crosby Ave, Albertson 2,503 03/15/1993 $190,000
75 Grant Ave, Albertson 1,638