Nassau County  »  11507  »  Evans Ave  »  157 Evans Ave

157 Evans Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

157 Evans Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 Evans Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 Evans Avenue, Albertson
Zip code 11507
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-86-171

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 Evans Avenue, Albertson

Sale date 01/30/2026
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $21,737

Lot & Building Information for 157 Evans Avenue, Albertson

Building sqft 3,065
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2018
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 157 Evans Avenue, Albertson

• • Improvements for 157 Evans Avenue, Albertson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 157 Evans Avenue, Albertson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 157 Evans Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507?

157 Evans Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 was built in 2018 and has a total of 3,065 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 157 Evans Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,265, the tax amount paid for 157 Evans Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 is $29,036.

When was 157 Evans Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 last sold and what was the last sale price?

157 Evans Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507 was last sold in 01/30/2026 for $1,400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 Evans Avenue, Albertson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 Evans Avenue, Albertson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2026 $1,400,000
04/10/2020 $1,370,000
10/30/2017 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 157 Evans Avenue, Albertson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 157 Evans Avenue, Albertson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/16/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/30/2026 - D
02/09/2026 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
01/30/2026 - D
02/09/2026 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
02/03/2025 - D
02/26/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
04/10/2020 - D
05/08/2020 - R
Deed
04/10/2020 - D
05/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
10/30/2017 - D
11/14/2017 - R
Deed
04/11/2014 - D
04/17/2014 - R
Deed
12/28/1995 - D
01/04/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 157 Evans Avenue, Albertson

Access detailed property tax data for 157 Evans Avenue, Albertson, NY 11507. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $29,037
Current property tax $21,737
Tax class
Market value $1,265,000
Assessed value $1,265
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 157 Evans Avenue, Albertson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 Evans Avenue, Albertson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,265,000 $1,265 2295.376 $29,037 +1.93%
2025 $1,265,000 $1,265 2251.875 $28,486 -5.90%
2024 $1,265,300 $1,250 2421.71 $30,271 -6.07%
2023 $1,250,000 $1,250 2578.215 $32,228 -5.16%
2022 $1,180,000 $1,180 2879.744 $33,981 +48.32%

Permits for 157 Evans Avenue, Albertson

The complete history of permits filed for 157 Evans Avenue, Albertson, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/29/2020
05/15/2018
05/09/2018
05/09/2018
05/09/2018
05/09/2018
05/09/2018
05/09/2018
05/09/2018
05/07/2018
Unlock the permit history for 157 Evans Avenue, Albertson with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157 Evans Avenue, Albertson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 157 Evans Avenue, Albertson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Center Street School 9 Public K-5 516 0.47
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.50
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.67
St Aidan School NR Private PK-2 209 0.67
St Aidan School NR Private PK-2 209 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 0.53