Nassau County  »  11501  »  Emory Rd  »  468 Emory Rd

468 Emory Road, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

468 Emory Road, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

468 Emory Road, Mineola, NY 11501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 468 Emory Road, Mineola
Zip code 11501
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Mineola
Parcel ID 9-12-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 468 Emory Road, Mineola

Sale date 08/13/2018
Sale price $579,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,608

Lot & Building Information for 468 Emory Road, Mineola

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.134
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 468 Emory Road, Mineola

• • Improvements for 468 Emory Road, Mineola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 468 Emory Road, Mineola

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 468 Emory Road, Mineola, NY 11501?

468 Emory Road, Mineola, NY 11501 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 468 Emory Road, Mineola, NY 11501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $514, the tax amount paid for 468 Emory Road, Mineola, NY 11501 is $9,608.

When was 468 Emory Road, Mineola, NY 11501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

468 Emory Road, Mineola, NY 11501 was last sold in 08/13/2018 for $579,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 468 Emory Road, Mineola

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 468 Emory Road, Mineola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2018 $579,000
11/29/2017 $529,000
07/29/2002 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 468 Emory Road, Mineola with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 468 Emory Road, Mineola

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/16/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/22/2021 - D
03/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/26/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/13/2018 - D
08/27/2018 - R
Deed
08/13/2018 - D
08/27/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/29/2017 - D
12/14/2017 - R
Deed
07/29/2002 - D
08/09/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 468 Emory Road, Mineola

Access detailed property tax data for 468 Emory Road, Mineola, NY 11501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,609
Tax class
Market value $514,000
Assessed value $514
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 468 Emory Road, Mineola

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 468 Emory Road, Mineola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $544,000 $544 1869.202 $10,168 -13.80%
2024 $579,942 $580 2033.77 $11,796 -5.82%
2023 $580,000 $580 2159.354 $12,524 -10.34%
2022 $580,000 $580 2408.418 $13,969 -13.23%
2021 $578,000 $578 2785.081 $16,098 +38.39%

Permits for 468 Emory Road, Mineola

The complete history of permits filed for 468 Emory Road, Mineola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 468 Emory Road, Mineola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 468 Emory Road, Mineola to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Center Street School 9 Public K-5 516 0.45
Jackson Avenue School 5 Public 3-5 417 0.57
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.65
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.66
Mineola Middle School 5 Public 5-7 636 0.68

Nearest middle schools

St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.65
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.66
Mineola Middle School 5 Public 5-7 636 0.68
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.68
Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 0.70