New York City  »  11215  »  Prospect Park SW  »  31 Prospect Park SW

31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11215 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Prospect Park SW
Neighborhood Windsor Terrace
Zip code 11215
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01106-0036

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/12/2016
Purchase price $2,250,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,391

Lot & Building Information for 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,615
Lot dimensions 19 ft x 85 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) i
Building sqft 2,898
Building dimensions 19 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2016
Frontage(s) Prospect Park Southwest (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.19 Miles
Closest fire station 0.38 Miles

Other Property Data for 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11215?

31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,898 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11215 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $228,540, the tax amount paid for 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is $12,177. For the next year, the tax amount for 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is estimated at $12,391.

When was 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11215 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was last sold in 10/12/2016 for $2,250,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Find out who owns 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11215.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2016 $2,250,000

Title Documents for 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/05/2021 - D
08/30/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021082001439001)
07/16/2021 - D
09/16/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021091301107002)
07/16/2021 - D
09/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021091301107001)
07/13/2021 - D
09/16/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021091301107003)
10/17/2016 - D
10/27/2016 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2016102300050001)
10/12/2016 - D
10/25/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016102100236003)
10/12/2016 - D
10/25/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016102100236002)
10/12/2016 - D
10/25/2016 - R
Deed
(2016102100236001)
04/04/2008 - D
04/16/2008 - R
Deed
(2008040900418001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11215. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,178
Estimated property tax: $12,391
Tax assessor's market value: $3,809,000
Assessed value: $228,540

Assessment History for 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,809,000 $228,540 $61,370 19.843% $12,178 $12,178 +4.72%
2024/25 $3,009,000 $180,540 $57,896 20.085% $11,628 $11,628 +6.00%
2023/24 $3,692,000 $221,520 $54,619 20.085% $10,970 $10,970 -1.10%
2022/23 $3,368,000 $202,080 $54,619 20.309% $11,093 $11,093 +6.77%
2021/22 $2,600,000 $156,000 $52,040 19.963% $10,389 $10,389 -3.82%

Permits for 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/19/2016 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Windsor Terrace Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Windsor Terrace so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Windsor Terrace and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$987,500
27.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,075
5.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Prospect Park West & Prospect Park Southwest at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.084
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Prospect Pk SW/10 Av
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.021

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Windsor Terrace School (The) 8 Yes Public K-5 413 0.21
St. Joseph the Worker Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 186 0.15
Holy Name Of Jesus School NR No Private PK, K-8 239 0.16
Holy Name Of Jesus School NR No Private PK, K-8 239 0.16

Nearest middle schools

Holy Name Of Jesus School NR No Private PK, K-8 239 0.16
MS 442 Carroll Gardens School for Innovation 9 No Public 6-8 344 0.34
Brooklyn Urban Garden Charter School 6 No Charter 6-8 310 0.34
Saint Saviour Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 370 0.49

Nearest high schools

Mesilas Bais Yaakov NR No Private 9-12 260 0.40
St Saviour High School NR No Private 9-12 400 0.50
P.S. 53 NR No Public K-12 410 0.53
Millennium Brooklyn High School 10 No Public 9-12 721 0.66
Cyberarts Studio Academy 2 No Public 9-12 298 0.66

Neighbors for 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 31 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn, NY 11215.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1520 10th Ave, Brooklyn 4,347 05/10/2025
26 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn 2,898 12/07/2021
1512 10th Ave, Brooklyn 2,560 03/05/2003 $820,000
517 16th St, Brooklyn 2,820 01/22/2009
33 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn 2,898 12/07/1993
519 16th St, Brooklyn 2,820 02/10/1982
22 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn 2,898 04/19/2012 $1,350,000
30 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn 2,898 10/15/2014
21 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn 2,898 11/29/2010
34 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn 2,898 08/24/2000
1518 10th Ave, Brooklyn 4,104 10/24/2008 $1,425,550
29 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn 2,898 12/21/2017 $2,250,000
27 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn 2,898 02/28/1997
24 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn 2,898 12/15/2021
35 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn 2,946 02/11/2015
521 16th St, Brooklyn 5,139 12/26/1979
515 16th St, Brooklyn 2,820 11/02/2017
28 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn 2,685 10/21/2002
25 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn 2,898 12/20/2024 $3,050,000
20 Prospect Park SW, Brooklyn 2,898 06/16/2017 $2,750,000