Orange County  »  92821  »  Broadway Dr  »  425 Broadway Dr

425 Broadway Drive, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

425 Broadway Drive, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

425 Broadway Drive, Brea, CA 92821
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 425 Broadway Drive, Brea
Zip code 92821
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 425 Broadway Drive, Brea

Sale date 12/13/2019
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,218

Lot & Building Information for 425 Broadway Drive, Brea

Building sqft 1,322
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 1.845
Year built 2016
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 425 Broadway Drive, Brea

• • Improvements for 425 Broadway Drive, Brea , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 425 Broadway Drive, Brea

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 425 Broadway Drive, Brea, CA 92821?

425 Broadway Drive, Brea, CA 92821 was built in 2016 and has a total of 1,322 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 425 Broadway Drive, Brea, CA 92821 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $645,248, the tax amount paid for 425 Broadway Drive, Brea, CA 92821 is $7,297.

When was 425 Broadway Drive, Brea, CA 92821 last sold?

425 Broadway Drive, Brea, CA 92821 was last sold in 07/11/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 425 Broadway Drive, Brea

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 425 Broadway Drive, Brea, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2019 $590,000

Title Documents for 425 Broadway Drive, Brea

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/11/2023 Grant Deed
12/13/2019 Trust Deed
12/13/2019 Grant Deed
12/13/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
12/13/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 425 Broadway Drive, Brea

Access detailed property tax data for 425 Broadway Drive, Brea, CA 92821. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,297
Current property tax $7,218
Market value $645,248

Special Assessments for 425 Broadway Drive, Brea

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Brea CFD no. 2013-2 (centl pk villa (714) 990-7714
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Ocsd sewer user fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 425 Broadway Drive, Brea

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 425 Broadway Drive, Brea, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $645,248 1.1309 $7,297 +5.25%
2024-2025 $632,597 1.096 $6,933 +2.79%
2023-2024 $620,194 1.0876 $6,745 +0.81%
2022-2023 $608,034 1.1004 $6,691 +1.95%
2021-2022 $596,112 1.101 $6,563 +0.63%

Permits for 425 Broadway Drive, Brea

The complete history of permits filed for 425 Broadway Drive, Brea, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Brea residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,015,000
-7.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$571
-2.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brea so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Brea and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Brea and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 425 Broadway Drive, Brea, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 425 Broadway Drive, Brea to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mariposa Elementary School 7 Public K-6 557 0.40
Falcon Academy of Science and Technology 8 Public K-6 527 0.92
Laurel Elementary School 5 Public K-6 447 1.01
Christ Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 222 1.05
Christ Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 222 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Brea Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 907 0.54
Christ Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 222 1.05
St. Angela Merici Elementary School NR Private K-8 250 1.29
Foundation Christian NR Private K-12 0 1.34
Keiki O Ke Akua NR Private K-12 6 1.47

Nearest high schools

Sonora High School 8 Public 9-12 1,730 1.32
Foundation Christian NR Private K-12 0 1.34
Keiki O Ke Akua NR Private K-12 6 1.47
Brea-Olinda High School 8 Public 9-12 1,681 1.55
Brea Canyon High (Continuation) School 3 Public 9-12 91 1.57

Neighbors for 425 Broadway Drive, Brea

Here are the neighbors for 425 Broadway Drive, Brea.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
420 Broadway Dr, Brea 1,639
3386 Urbana Ln, Brea 2,410 08/30/2023 $1,349,000
424 Broadway Dr, Brea 1,322
405 Mallorca Ln, Brea 1,046 08/25/2025 $718,000
706 Ellis Dr, Brea 1,455
416 Broadway Dr, Brea 1,455
449 Broadway Dr, Brea 1,455 11/13/2020 $700,000
456 Broadway Dr, Brea 1,622 07/11/2019 $690,000
412 Broadway Dr, Brea 1,639
404 Broadway Dr, Brea 1,639 12/31/2024 $880,000
705 Metropolitan Dr, Brea 1,455 10/04/2024 $880,000
400 Broadway Dr, Brea 1,622 06/01/2021 $825,000
378 Broadway Dr, Brea 1,622
448 Broadway Dr, Brea 1,455 01/08/2026
452 Broadway Dr, Brea 1,639 03/23/2022 $855,000
722 Ellis Dr, Brea 1,142 01/02/2019 $510,000
413 Broadway Dr, Brea 1,622 01/28/2021 $730,000
709 Metropolitan Dr, Brea 1,639 06/08/2018 $657,000
710 Ellis Dr, Brea 1,639
718 Ellis Dr, Brea 1,322 05/21/2020 $595,000