Nassau County  »  11514  »  Cherry Ln  »  14 Cherry Ln

14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place, NY 11514 Property Information

14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place, NY 11514 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place, NY 11514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place
Zip code 11514
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 10-45-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place

Sale date 09/04/2020
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,309

Lot & Building Information for 14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place

Building sqft 1,738
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.116
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place

• • Improvements for 14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place, NY 11514?

14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place, NY 11514 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,738 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place, NY 11514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $570, the tax amount paid for 14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place, NY 11514 is $14,309.

When was 14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place, NY 11514 last sold?

14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place, NY 11514 was last sold in 06/06/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2020 $500,000
05/06/2019 $510,000
05/24/2002 $317,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/06/2025 - D
06/27/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
08/05/2022 - D
08/18/2022 - R
Deed
10/05/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/04/2020 - D
10/29/2020 - R
Deed
09/04/2020 - D
10/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/20/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/24/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/06/2019 - D
05/15/2019 - R
Deed
05/06/2019 - D
05/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/13/2018 - D
03/27/2018 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place, NY 11514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,309
Tax class
Market value $570,000
Assessed value $570
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $570,000 $570 2510.364 $14,309 +1.93%
2025 $570,000 $570 2462.846 $14,038 -7.06%
2024 $570,323 $570 2649.872 $15,104 -3.79%
2023 $570,000 $570 2754.265 $15,699 -5.07%
2022 $540,000 $540 3062.577 $16,538 -5.81%

Permits for 14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/17/2019
10/09/2013
10/09/2013
10/09/2013
       
Unlock the permit history for 14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cherry Lane School NR Public K-2 277 0.46
Rushmore Avenue School 7 Public 3-6 401 0.47
St Brigid/Our Lady Of Hope Regional School NR Private PK-8 318 0.93
Hemlock School NR Public K-1 191 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Carle Place Middle Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 598 0.69
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 1.29
Academy Charter School-Uniondale 7 Charter K-7, 9-11 1,272 1.31
Nassau Boces NR Public K-12 1,712 1.35

Nearest high schools

Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 1.29
Nassau Boces NR Public K-12 1,712 1.35
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.60

Neighbors for 14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place

Here are the neighbors for 14 Cherry Lane, Carle Place.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
260 Lansdown Ave, Carle Place 1,665 07/17/2019
264 Lansdowne Ave, Carle Place 1,313 10/22/1998 $180,000
330 Wright Ave, Carle Place 2,832 12/03/2021
249 Old Country Rd, Carle Place 2,786 02/27/2024 $750,000
325 Lansdowne Ave, Carle Place 1,410 05/09/2002
19 Mitchell Ave, Carle Place 2,212 09/08/2008
27 Mitchell Ave, Carle Place 1,258 02/10/1997 $155,000
10 Byrd Ave, Carle Place 1,440 04/24/2025
256 Lansdowne Ave, Carle Place 1,215 10/02/2006 $400,000
321 Lansdowne Ave, Carle Place 1,050 10/28/2000
322 Wright Ave, Carle Place 1,944 12/02/2019
307 Lansdowne Ave, Carle Place 2,340 07/07/2000
16 Cherry Ln, Carle Place 1,876 02/01/2011
245 Old Country Rd, Carle Place 15,060 03/04/2016 $350,000
268 Lansdowne Ave, Carle Place 1,478 06/03/2016 $260,000
326 Wright Ave, Carle Place 1,185 07/09/2002 $266,500
244 Lansdowne Ave, Carle Place 1,134 12/02/2014 $309,000
329 Lansdown Ave, Carle Place 1,722 03/26/2025
23 Mitchell Ave, Carle Place 1,497 01/18/2012
318 Wright Ave, Carle Place 1,305 08/14/2017 $515,000