Nassau County  »  11590  »  Carle Rd  »  20 Carle Rd

20 Carle Road, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

20 Carle Road, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Carle Road, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Carle Road, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Westbury
Parcel ID 10-63-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Carle Road, Westbury

Sale date 10/29/2021
Sale price $815,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,875

Lot & Building Information for 20 Carle Road, Westbury

Building sqft 2,402
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.341
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 20 Carle Road, Westbury

• • Improvements for 20 Carle Road, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Carle Road, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Carle Road, Westbury, NY 11590?

20 Carle Road, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,402 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Carle Road, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $705, the tax amount paid for 20 Carle Road, Westbury, NY 11590 is $16,874.

When was 20 Carle Road, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold?

20 Carle Road, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 05/16/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Carle Road, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Carle Road, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2021 $815,000
12/18/2006 $655,000
10/27/2004 $341,666
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Carle Road, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Carle Road, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/16/2025 - D
06/20/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
12/10/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/29/2021 - D
12/06/2021 - R
Deed
10/29/2021 - D
12/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/15/2020 - D
05/24/2021 - R
Deed
03/03/2011 - D
03/03/2011 - R
Deed
01/02/2007 - D
01/11/2007 - R
Deed
12/18/2006 - D
01/08/2006 - R
Deed
04/05/2006 - D
08/16/2006 - R
Deed
02/17/2005 - D
02/28/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Carle Road, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Carle Road, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,875
Tax class
Market value $705,000
Assessed value $705
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 20 Carle Road, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Carle Road, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $705,000 $705 2393.614 $16,875 +6.97%
2025 $672,000 $672 2347.491 $15,775 -3.63%
2024 $705,534 $652 2510.742 $16,370 -10.60%
2023 $705,000 $705 2597.318 $18,311 -9.69%
2022 $705,000 $705 2876.15 $20,277 -9.72%

Permits for 20 Carle Road, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Carle Road, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Carle Road, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Carle Road, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cherry Lane School NR Public K-2 277 0.50
Rushmore Avenue School 7 Public 3-6 401 0.56
St Brigid/Our Lady Of Hope Regional School NR Private PK-8 318 0.65
Drexel Avenue School 4 Public 1-5 522 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Carle Place Middle Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 598 0.68
Westbury Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,053 1.36
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 1.38
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.42

Nearest high schools

Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 1.38
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.42
Academy Charter School-Uniondale 7 Charter K-7, 9-11 1,272 1.42
Nassau Boces NR Public K-12 1,712 1.62

Neighbors for 20 Carle Road, Westbury

Here are the neighbors for 20 Carle Road, Westbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
218 Albany Ave, Westbury 1,640 05/05/2006 $500,000
215 Manhattan Ave, Westbury 1,383 05/17/1996 $175,000
215 Evelyn Ave, Westbury 758 09/30/2022 $530,000
220 Rockaway Ave, Westbury 2,060 08/18/2005 $580,000
216 Rockaway Ave, Westbury 1,516 01/30/2020 $477,000
409 Old Country Rd, Westbury 3,096 08/31/2022
67 Broadmoor Ln, Westbury 1,502 01/10/2008 $480,000
61 Brodmoor Ln, Westbury 2,006 11/03/2025
35 Broadmoor Ln, Westbury 758 04/04/2007
219 Manhattan Ave, Westbury 2,054
211 Manhattan Ave, Westbury 1,383 10/19/2018
9 Broadmoor Ln, Westbury 2,520 11/21/2018
31 Broadmore Ln, Westbury 1,502 07/19/2005 $485,000
212 Albany Ave, Westbury 758 04/17/2019 $374,000
223 Manhattan Ave, Westbury 1,482 06/14/2013
77 Broadmoor Ln, Westbury 758 09/17/2018 $395,000
71 Broadmoor Ln, Westbury 758 04/30/2003 $261,500
211 Evelyn Ave, Westbury 1,516 04/08/2016 $325,000
219 Evelyn Ave, Westbury 1,968 10/11/2023 $850,000
212 Rockaway Ave, Westbury 1,316 10/23/2018