Essex County  »  07103  »  Springfield Ave  »  206-208 Springfield Ave

206-208 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

206-208 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 206-208 Springfield Avenue, Newark
Zip code 07103
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 236
Lot 1.05

Sales & Tax Overview for 206-208 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 206-208 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 2.671
Year built 2016

Other Property Data for 206-208 Springfield Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 206-208 Springfield Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 206-208 Springfield Avenue, Newark

When was 206-208 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 built?

206-208 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 was built in 2016.

What is the assessed value of 206-208 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $949,000, the tax amount paid for 206-208 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103 is $37,950.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 206-208 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 206-208 Springfield Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 206-208 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 206-208 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 206-208 Springfield Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $36,090
Current property tax $0
Market value $949,000

Assessment History for 206-208 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 206-208 Springfield Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $949,000 $949,000 3.803 $36,090 +2.01%
2023 $949,000 $949,000 3.728 $35,379 -0.21%
2022 $949,000 $949,000 3.736 $35,455 +0.05%
2021 $949,000 $949,000 3.734 $35,436 -1.74%
2020 $949,000 $949,000 3.8 $36,062 +1.04%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 206-208 Springfield Avenue, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 206-208 Springfield Avenue, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 206-208 Springfield Avenue, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
577-579 Ml King Blvd, Newark City 5,692
999 Mayor Gibson, Newark City
54-88 Cornelia St, Newark City
1194 McCarter Hwy, Newark 1,435 06/06/2016 $325,000
581-583 Ml King Blvd, Newark City 4,291
22-48 Bridge St, Newark 10/29/2016
292-306 Ml King Blvd, Newark City 02/13/2025
17 N Munn Ave, Newark 3,936 06/22/2022
72 Norman Rd, Newark City 4,258 11/02/2005 $10
95 Broadway, Newark City
987-997 Mayor Gibson, Newark City
132 Shephard Ave, Newark 2,761
2-26 Jones St, Newark 12/30/2021 $10