Morris County  »  07960  »  Maple Ave  »  59 Maple Ave

59 Maple Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

59 Maple Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Maple Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Maple Avenue, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 6103
Lot 5.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Maple Avenue, Morristown

Sale date 07/06/2016
Sale price $2,771,790
Arm's length
Property tax $56,235

Lot & Building Information for 59 Maple Avenue, Morristown

Building sqft 3,399
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.298 i
Year built 2016

Bike Score

Zoning district Office-Residential Character (ORC)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 59 Maple Avenue, Morristown

• • Improvements for 59 Maple Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Maple Avenue, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 Maple Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960?

59 Maple Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 2016 and has a total of 3,399 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Maple Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,570,500, the tax amount paid for 59 Maple Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $82,085.

When was 59 Maple Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59 Maple Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 07/06/2016 for $2,771,790.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Maple Avenue, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Maple Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2016 $2,771,790

Title Documents for 59 Maple Avenue, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/11/2024 - D
10/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
07/06/2016 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Maple Avenue, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Maple Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $56,235
Market value $3,570,500

Assessment History for 59 Maple Avenue, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Maple Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,570,500 $3,570,500 1.575 $56,235 +21.62%
2023 $1,591,200 $1,591,200 2.906 $46,240 +0.62%
2022 $1,591,200 $1,591,200 2.888 $45,954 +0.56%
2021 $1,591,200 $1,591,200 2.872 $45,699 -0.38%
2020 $1,591,200 $1,591,200 2.883 $45,874 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Maple Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Maple Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.14
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.14
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 275 0.43
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 0.62
Alexander Hamilton Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 272 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.14
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.24
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 0.62
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 1.06
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 1.13

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.24
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 0.28
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 0.28
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 0.67