700 Motts Cove Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information
700 Motts Cove Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 700 Motts Cove Road, Roslyn |
| Zip code | 11576 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | North Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Roslyn Harbor |
| Parcel ID | 20-85-14.A |
Sales & Tax Overview for 700 Motts Cove Road, Roslyn
Lot & Building Information for 700 Motts Cove Road, Roslyn
| Building sqft | 4,313 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 1.01 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1989 |
| Stories | 1.7 |
| Style | Cape |
| Rooms | 10 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
| Fireplace | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Glenwood Landing |
Other Property Data for 700 Motts Cove Road, Roslyn
- • Improvements for 700 Motts Cove Road, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 700 Motts Cove Road, Roslyn
700 Motts Cove Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1989 and has a total of 4,313 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 700 Motts Cove Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,247, the tax amount paid for 700 Motts Cove Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $26,581.
When was 700 Motts Cove Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?700 Motts Cove Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 10/04/2019 for $1,520,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 700 Motts Cove Road, Roslyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 Motts Cove Road, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/04/2019 | $1,520,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 700 Motts Cove Road, Roslyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 700 Motts Cove Road, Roslyn
Access detailed property tax data for 700 Motts Cove Road, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $26,581 |
| Current property tax | $26,027 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $1,247,000 |
| Assessed value | $1,247 |
Assessment History for 700 Motts Cove Road, Roslyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 Motts Cove Road, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,247,000 | $1,247 | 2131.609 | $26,581 | +0.47% |
| 2025 | $1,260,000 | $1,260 | 2099.749 | $26,457 | -7.65% |
| 2024 | $1,477,800 | $1,280 | 2238.271 | $28,650 | -10.33% |
| 2023 | $1,375,000 | $1,375 | 2323.599 | $31,949 | -10.04% |
| 2022 | $1,444,000 | $1,444 | 2459.608 | $35,517 | -13.72% |
Permits for 700 Motts Cove Road, Roslyn
The complete history of permits filed for 700 Motts Cove Road, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 700 Motts Cove Road, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 700 Motts Cove Road, Roslyn
Here are the neighbors for 700 Motts Cove Road, Roslyn.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Fairway CT, Roslyn | 5,411 | 03/10/2008 | $2,500,000 |
| 30 Fairway CT, Roslyn | 2,993 | 08/13/2020 | $1,172,500 |
| 25 Club CT, Roslyn | 2,685 | 11/19/2009 | |
| 25 Lorraine CT, Roslyn | 3,005 | 12/27/2019 | |
| 35 Lorraine CT, Roslyn | 4,547 | 01/18/2008 | $1,929,000 |
| 15 Club CT, Roslyn | 2,213 | 07/22/2024 | $1,750,000 |
| 40 Club CT, Roslyn | 3,257 | ||
| 755 Bryant Ave, Roslyn | 3,134 | 10/02/2024 | |
| 745 Bryant Ave, Roslyn | 2,894 | 10/31/2023 | $2,600,000 |
| 25 Fairway CT, Roslyn | 3,621 | 01/15/2025 | $1,745,000 |
| 10 Lorraine CT, Roslyn | 2,976 | 06/01/1995 | $504,000 |
| 35 Club CT, Roslyn | 6,812 | 10/02/2014 | $1,375,000 |
| 40 Fairway CT, Roslyn | 5,091 | 05/23/2011 | $450,000 |