Nassau County  »  11576  »  Engineers Rd  »  9 Engineers Rd

9 Engineers Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

9 Engineers Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Engineers Road, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Engineers Road, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Roslyn Harbor
Parcel ID 20-87-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Engineers Road, Roslyn

Tax class
Current property tax $17,667

Lot & Building Information for 9 Engineers Road, Roslyn

Building sqft 2,232
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 9 Engineers Road, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 9 Engineers Road, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Engineers Road, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Engineers Road, Roslyn, NY 11576?

9 Engineers Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Engineers Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $936, the tax amount paid for 9 Engineers Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $19,951.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Engineers Road, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Engineers Road, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Engineers Road, Roslyn

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 9 Engineers Road, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Engineers Road, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $19,952
Current property tax $17,668
Tax class
Market value $936,000
Assessed value $936
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Engineers Road, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Engineers Road, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $936,000 $936 2131.609 $19,952 -10.10%
2025 $1,057,000 $1,057 2099.749 $22,194 -6.19%
2024 $1,057,906 $1,057 2238.271 $23,659 -3.67%
2023 $1,057,000 $1,057 2323.599 $24,560 -5.53%
2022 $1,057,000 $1,057 2459.608 $25,998 -7.19%

Permits for 9 Engineers Road, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Engineers Road, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Engineers Road, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Engineers Road, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 0.63
Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 1.17
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.18
Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 1.22
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 1.41

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.18
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 2.17
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 2.20
Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 2.54