Nassau County  »  11545  »  Sylvia St  »  19 Sylvia St

19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head, NY 11545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head
Zip code 11545
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 20-50-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head

Sale date 04/01/2025
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,039

Lot & Building Information for 19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head

Building sqft 1,532
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.143
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1964
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head

• • Improvements for 19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head, NY 11545?

19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head, NY 11545 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,532 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head, NY 11545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $572, the tax amount paid for 19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head, NY 11545 is $14,039.

When was 19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head, NY 11545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head, NY 11545 was last sold in 04/01/2025 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2025 $450,000

Title Documents for 19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/01/2025 - D
06/06/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head, NY 11545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,040
Tax class
Market value $572,000
Assessed value $572
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $572,000 $572 2454.487 $14,040 +3.66%
2025 $572,000 $572 2367.903 $13,544 -7.00%
2024 $572,360 $572 2546.008 $14,563 -4.03%
2023 $572,000 $572 2652.88 $15,174 -6.13%
2022 $572,000 $572 2826.106 $16,165 -7.85%

Permits for 19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head

The complete history of permits filed for 19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 0.18
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.39
Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 0.58
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 0.61
Sea Cliff Elementary School 8 Public K-5 343 1.15

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.39
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 2.24
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 2.41
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 2.50
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 2.63

Nearest high schools

North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 0.61
Paul D Schreiber Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,613 2.32
Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 2.62
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 2.63
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 3.12

Neighbors for 19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head

Here are the neighbors for 19 Sylvia Street, Glen Head.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
54 Smith St, Glen Head 2,152 08/29/2014 $705,000
9 Sylvia St, Glen Head 2,304 08/09/2019 $975,000
23 Sylvia St, Glen Head 1,391 08/02/2023
16 Sylvia St, Glen Head 1,576 08/07/2012 $600,000
14 Sylvia St, Glen Head 2,795 04/11/1995 $399,000
39 Glenwood Rd, Glen Head 1,484 08/19/2025 $650,000
15 Sylvia St, Glen Head 2,023 11/22/2004 $505,000
8 Sylvia St, Glen Head 1,797
20 Sylvia St, Glen Head 2,554
17 Sylvia St, Glen Head 1,772 06/22/2005 $620,000
6 Sylvia St, Glen Head 1,527
13 Sylvia St, Glen Head 2,126 05/04/2016
10 Sylvia St, Glen Head 1,490 08/16/2018 $775,000
41 Glenwood Rd, Glen Head 1,896
48 Smith St, Glen Head 2,387 03/11/2025 $1,070,000
52 Smith St, Glen Head 1,353 03/21/2023
44 Smith St, Glen Head 2,132 07/31/2007 $810,000
11 Orchard St, Glen Head 1,506 05/15/2020 $825,000
13 Orchard St, Glen Head 1,591 01/21/2026
27 Sylvia St, Glen Head 1,492 07/10/2024 $999,999