Nassau County  »  11545  »  Knoll Ln  »  9 Knoll Ln

9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head
Zip code 11545
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 20-59-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head

Sale date 04/16/2008
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,936

Lot & Building Information for 9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head

Building sqft 2,526
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.185
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1.5
Style Split Level
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head

• • Improvements for 9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545?

9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,526 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $853, the tax amount paid for 9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 is $20,936.

When was 9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 was last sold in 04/16/2008 for $650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2008 $650,000

Title Documents for 9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/16/2008 - D
04/25/2008 - R
Deed
11/20/2003 - D
02/18/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $20,937
Tax class
Market value $853,000
Assessed value $853
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $853,000 $853 2367.903 $20,198 -7.00%
2024 $852,988 $853 2546.008 $21,717 -4.03%
2023 $853,000 $853 2652.88 $22,629 -6.13%
2022 $853,000 $853 2826.106 $24,107 -7.79%
2021 $845,000 $845 3094.015 $26,144 +32.93%

Permits for 9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Knoll Lane, Glen Head to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 0.30
Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 0.38
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.52
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 0.67
Sea Cliff Elementary School 8 Public K-5 343 1.33

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.52
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 2.16
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 2.26
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 2.74