Nassau County  »  11545  »  Glen Head Rd  »  21 Glen Head Rd

21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head
Zip code 11545
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 20-60-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head

Sale date 04/26/2021
Sale price $1,175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,053

Lot & Building Information for 21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head

Building sqft 3,200
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.081
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1932
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,200 Retail single occup C 1932 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 3,200 Support area
01-01 3,200 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head

• • Improvements for 21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head

How many sq. ft. does 21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 has a total of 3,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $367.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head, NY 11545?

21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 was built in 1932 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $419,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2021 $1,175,000
03/30/2021 $1,175,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/26/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/26/2021 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
03/30/2021 - D
04/26/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
03/30/2021 - D
04/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage security agreement and fixture filing)
07/06/2006 - D
07/17/2006 - R
Deed
11/30/1994 - D
12/09/1994 - R
Deed
10/31/1994 - D
11/15/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head, NY 11545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $22,053
Tax class
Market value $419,200
Assessed value $4,192
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $512,900 $5,129 502.766 $25,787 +4.66%
2024 $512,900 $5,129 493.679 $24,640 +2.40%
2023 $512,900 $5,129 521.382 $24,062 -12.46%
2022 $512,900 $5,129 535.901 $27,486 -9.56%
2021 $536,800 $5,368 566.158 $30,391 +40.68%

Permits for 21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head

The complete history of permits filed for 21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,963
Median age 47
Average household income $305,389
Family households 79.1%
Occupied housing units 4,358
Owner occupied units 90.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $999,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,112,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head

Here are the neighbors for 21 Glen Head Road, Glen Head.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Glen Head Rd, Glen Head 8,100 07/11/2023 $1,075,000
25 Glen Head Rd, Glen Head 2,893
16 Walnut Rd, Glen Head 2,724 12/07/2015 $765,000