Nassau County  »  11545  »  Locust Ave  »  5 Locust Ave

5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head, NY 11545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head
Zip code 11545
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 20-67-316

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head

Sale date 06/21/2002
Sale price $715,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,610

Lot & Building Information for 5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head

Building sqft 3,301
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.199
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head

• • Improvements for 5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head, NY 11545?

5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head, NY 11545 was built in 1999 and has a total of 3,301 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head, NY 11545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $792, the tax amount paid for 5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head, NY 11545 is $19,439.

When was 5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head, NY 11545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head, NY 11545 was last sold in 06/21/2002 for $715,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2002 $715,000
05/06/1999 $479,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/24/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/21/2002 - D
07/03/2002 - R
Deed
05/06/1999 - D
07/20/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head, NY 11545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $19,440
Current property tax $18,611
Tax class
Market value $792,000
Assessed value $792
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $792,000 $792 2454.487 $19,440 +4.85%
2025 $783,000 $783 2367.903 $18,541 -12.58%
2024 $833,000 $833 2546.008 $21,208 -4.03%
2023 $833,000 $833 2652.88 $22,098 -6.13%
2022 $833,000 $833 2826.106 $23,541 -8.66%

Permits for 5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Locust Avenue, Glen Head to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 0.29
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 0.40
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.53
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 0.64
Sea Cliff Elementary School 8 Public K-5 343 1.33

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.53
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 2.06
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 2.20
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 2.83