Nassau County  »  11545  »  Depot Pl  »  2 Depot Pl

2 Depot Place, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

2 Depot Place, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Depot Place, Glen Head, NY 11545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Depot Place, Glen Head
Zip code 11545
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 21-64-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Depot Place, Glen Head

Sale date 12/17/2013
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,173

Lot & Building Information for 2 Depot Place, Glen Head

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.244
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1935
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 2 Depot Place, Glen Head

• • Improvements for 2 Depot Place, Glen Head , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Depot Place, Glen Head

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Depot Place, Glen Head, NY 11545?

2 Depot Place, Glen Head, NY 11545 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Depot Place, Glen Head, NY 11545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $489, the tax amount paid for 2 Depot Place, Glen Head, NY 11545 is $12,002.

When was 2 Depot Place, Glen Head, NY 11545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Depot Place, Glen Head, NY 11545 was last sold in 12/17/2013 for $365,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Depot Place, Glen Head

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Depot Place, Glen Head, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2013 $365,000

Title Documents for 2 Depot Place, Glen Head

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/29/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/02/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/28/2024 - D
10/29/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
08/02/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/02/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/02/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/17/2013 - D
01/16/2014 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Depot Place, Glen Head

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Depot Place, Glen Head, NY 11545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,002
Current property tax $11,173
Tax class
Market value $489,000
Assessed value $489
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Depot Place, Glen Head

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Depot Place, Glen Head, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $489,000 $489 2454.487 $12,002 +19.27%
2025 $425,000 $425 2367.903 $10,064 -7.65%
2024 $446,000 $428 2546.008 $10,897 -7.90%
2023 $446,000 $446 2652.88 $11,832 -6.13%
2022 $446,000 $446 2826.106 $12,604 -9.67%

Permits for 2 Depot Place, Glen Head

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Depot Place, Glen Head, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Depot Place, Glen Head, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Depot Place, Glen Head to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 0.24
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 0.36
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.45
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 0.75
Sea Cliff Elementary School 8 Public K-5 343 1.09

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.45
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 1.77
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 1.95
Robert M Finley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 710 2.44