Nassau County  »  11545  »  Elm St  »  3 Elm St

3 Elm Street, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

3 Elm Street, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Elm Street, Glen Head, NY 11545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Elm Street, Glen Head
Zip code 11545
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 21-75-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Elm Street, Glen Head

Sale date 07/27/2006
Sale price $645,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,106

Lot & Building Information for 3 Elm Street, Glen Head

Building sqft 1,386
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.181
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 3 Elm Street, Glen Head

• • Improvements for 3 Elm Street, Glen Head , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Elm Street, Glen Head

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Elm Street, Glen Head, NY 11545?

3 Elm Street, Glen Head, NY 11545 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,386 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Elm Street, Glen Head, NY 11545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $534, the tax amount paid for 3 Elm Street, Glen Head, NY 11545 is $13,106.

When was 3 Elm Street, Glen Head, NY 11545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Elm Street, Glen Head, NY 11545 was last sold in 07/27/2006 for $645,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Elm Street, Glen Head

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Elm Street, Glen Head, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2006 $645,000
03/31/2006 $430,540
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Elm Street, Glen Head with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Elm Street, Glen Head

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/22/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/27/2006 - D
08/03/2006 - R
Deed
03/31/2006 - D
04/07/2006 - R
Deed
03/31/2003 - D
02/09/2004 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Elm Street, Glen Head

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Elm Street, Glen Head, NY 11545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,107
Tax class
Market value $534,000
Assessed value $534
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3 Elm Street, Glen Head

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Elm Street, Glen Head, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $534,000 $534 2454.487 $13,107 +7.48%
2025 $515,000 $515 2367.903 $12,195 -12.76%
2024 $549,000 $549 2546.008 $13,978 -4.03%
2023 $549,000 $549 2652.88 $14,564 -6.13%
2022 $549,000 $549 2826.106 $15,515 -5.38%

Permits for 3 Elm Street, Glen Head

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Elm Street, Glen Head, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Elm Street, Glen Head, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Elm Street, Glen Head to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 0.46
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 0.74
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.87
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 1.12
Sea Cliff Elementary School 8 Public K-5 343 1.40

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.87
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 1.55
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 1.70
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 2.22