Nassau County  »  11545  »  Chapel Gate Ln  »  7 Chapel Gate Ln

7 Chapel Gate Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Chapel Gate Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Chapel Gate Lane, Glen Head
Zip code 11545
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Upper Bookville
Parcel ID 22-23-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Chapel Gate Lane, Glen Head

Sale date 08/01/2022
Sale price $1,657,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,512

Lot & Building Information for 7 Chapel Gate Lane, Glen Head

Building sqft 6,128
Building class Residential Vacant Land (311.11)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2024
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 7 Chapel Gate Lane, Glen Head

• • Improvements for 7 Chapel Gate Lane, Glen Head , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Chapel Gate Lane, Glen Head

How many sq. ft. does 7 Chapel Gate Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Vacant Land (311.11) located at 7 Chapel Gate Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 has a total of 6,128 square feet and a current price per square foot of $270.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7 Chapel Gate Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545?

7 Chapel Gate Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 was built in 2024 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $882,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Chapel Gate Lane, Glen Head

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Chapel Gate Lane, Glen Head, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2022 $1,657,000
08/21/2006 $999,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Chapel Gate Lane, Glen Head with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Chapel Gate Lane, Glen Head

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/29/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/01/2022 - D
08/09/2022 - R
Deed
08/01/2022 - D
08/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/21/2006 - D
09/18/2006 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Chapel Gate Lane, Glen Head

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Chapel Gate Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $16,531
Current property tax $16,513
Tax class
Market value $882,000
Assessed value $882
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 7 Chapel Gate Lane, Glen Head

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Chapel Gate Lane, Glen Head, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $882,000 $882 1874.298 $16,531 -20.03%
2025 $1,117,000 $1,117 1850.662 $20,672 -6.31%
2024 $1,112,382 $1,112 1984.228 $22,065 -3.62%
2023 $1,112,000 $1,112 2058.674 $22,892 -7.91%
2022 $1,112,000 $1,112 2235.491 $24,859 -9.92%

Permits for 7 Chapel Gate Lane, Glen Head

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Chapel Gate Lane, Glen Head, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Chapel Gate Lane, Glen Head, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Chapel Gate Lane, Glen Head to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 0.33
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 0.33
Connolly School 3 Public 3-5 305 2.06
Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 2.16
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 2.25

Nearest middle schools

The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 0.33
Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School NR Private 6-12 439 2.04
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 2.25
Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 2.54