Nassau County  »  11545  »  Ridge CT  »  28 Ridge CT

28 Ridge Court, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

28 Ridge Court, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Ridge Court, Glen Head, NY 11545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Ridge Court, Glen Head
Zip code 11545
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Old Brookville
Parcel ID 22-28-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Ridge Court, Glen Head

Sale date 02/22/2021
Sale price $4,200,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $47,026

Lot & Building Information for 28 Ridge Court, Glen Head

Building sqft 7,509
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 3.003
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2005
Stories 1.7
Style Colonial
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 7
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 28 Ridge Court, Glen Head

• • Improvements for 28 Ridge Court, Glen Head , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Ridge Court, Glen Head

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Ridge Court, Glen Head, NY 11545?

28 Ridge Court, Glen Head, NY 11545 was built in 2005 and has a total of 7,509 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Ridge Court, Glen Head, NY 11545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,562, the tax amount paid for 28 Ridge Court, Glen Head, NY 11545 is $48,019.

When was 28 Ridge Court, Glen Head, NY 11545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Ridge Court, Glen Head, NY 11545 was last sold in 02/22/2021 for $4,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Ridge Court, Glen Head

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Ridge Court, Glen Head, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2021 $4,200,000
11/11/2003 $1,700,000
04/11/2001 $1,000,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Ridge Court, Glen Head with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Ridge Court, Glen Head

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/29/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/22/2021 - D
05/21/2021 - R
Deed
02/22/2021 - D
05/21/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/15/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/14/2009 - D
10/26/2009 - R
Deed
11/11/2003 - D
11/24/2003 - R
Deed
04/11/2001 - D
05/16/2001 - R
Deed
11/06/2000 - D
05/16/2001 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/28/1993 - D
07/05/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Ridge Court, Glen Head

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Ridge Court, Glen Head, NY 11545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $48,020
Current property tax $47,026
Tax class
Market value $2,562,000
Assessed value $2,562
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 28 Ridge Court, Glen Head

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Ridge Court, Glen Head, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,562,000 $2,562 1874.298 $48,020 +2.72%
2025 $2,526,000 $2,526 1850.662 $46,748 -18.31%
2024 $2,884,000 $2,884 1984.228 $57,225 -3.62%
2023 $2,884,000 $2,884 2058.674 $59,372 -7.91%
2022 $2,884,000 $2,884 2235.491 $64,472 -21.91%

Permits for 28 Ridge Court, Glen Head

The complete history of permits filed for 28 Ridge Court, Glen Head, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Ridge Court, Glen Head, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Ridge Court, Glen Head to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 0.69
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 0.69
Connolly School 3 Public 3-5 305 1.47
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 1.64
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 1.64

Nearest middle schools

The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 0.69
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 1.64
Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 1.99
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 2.26
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 2.48