Nassau County  »  11560  »  S 6th St  »  47 S 6th St

47 South 6th Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 South 6th Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 South 6th Street, Locust Valley
Zip code 11560
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 23-20-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 South 6th Street, Locust Valley

Sale date 04/23/2018
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $4,372

Lot & Building Information for 47 South 6th Street, Locust Valley

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311.11)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115

Other Property Data for 47 South 6th Street, Locust Valley

• • Improvements for 47 South 6th Street, Locust Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 South 6th Street, Locust Valley

What is the market value of 47 South 6th Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560?

The current market value is $167,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 South 6th Street, Locust Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 South 6th Street, Locust Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2018 $400,000

Title Documents for 47 South 6th Street, Locust Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/16/2025 - D
12/23/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
11/05/2024 - D
11/07/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
07/02/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/12/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/16/2018 - D
06/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/23/2018 - D
06/12/2018 - R
Deed
03/30/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/30/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 South 6th Street, Locust Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 47 South 6th Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $4,373
Tax class
Market value $167,000
Assessed value $167
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 47 South 6th Street, Locust Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 South 6th Street, Locust Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $167,000 $167 2618.547 $4,373 -68.93%
2025 $551,000 $551 2554.349 $14,074 -6.24%
2024 $550,841 $551 2724.483 $15,012 -3.86%
2023 $551,000 $551 2833.795 $15,614 -6.82%
2022 $551,000 $551 3041.286 $16,757 -6.56%

Permits for 47 South 6th Street, Locust Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 47 South 6th Street, Locust Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 South 6th Street, Locust Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 South 6th Street, Locust Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 0.75
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 0.75
Gribbin School NR Public K-2 341 0.93
Ann Macarthur Primary NR Public K-2 200 1.00
Locust Valley Intermediate School 7 Public 3-5 227 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 0.75
Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 1.09
Locust Valley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 472 1.10
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 1.31