Nassau County  »  26 Milford Dr

26 Milford Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

26 Milford Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Milford Drive, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Milford Drive, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Lattingtown
Parcel ID 29-78-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Milford Drive, Plainview

Sale date 06/17/2015
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,770

Lot & Building Information for 26 Milford Drive, Plainview

Building sqft 2,188
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.358
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 26 Milford Drive, Plainview

• • Improvements for 26 Milford Drive, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Milford Drive, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Milford Drive, Plainview, NY 11803?

26 Milford Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,188 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Milford Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $634, the tax amount paid for 26 Milford Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 is $14,770.

When was 26 Milford Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Milford Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 06/17/2015 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Milford Drive, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Milford Drive, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2015 $750,000
12/19/2000 $446,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Milford Drive, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 26 Milford Drive, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/28/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/28/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/18/2022 - D
04/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
06/17/2015 - D
06/30/2015 - R
Deed
12/19/2000 - D
12/21/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Milford Drive, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Milford Drive, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,771
Tax class
Market value $634,000
Assessed value $634
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 26 Milford Drive, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Milford Drive, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $634,000 $634 2329.733 $14,771 +2.78%
2025 $631,000 $631 2277.503 $14,371 -8.11%
2024 $664,000 $646 2421.051 $15,640 -4.38%
2023 $651,000 $651 2512.493 $16,356 -8.02%
2022 $664,000 $664 2678.213 $17,783 -17.19%

Permits for 26 Milford Drive, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 26 Milford Drive, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Milford Drive, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Milford Drive, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayville Elementary School NR Public K-2 179 0.75
Bayville Intermediate School 7 Public 3-5 190 0.88
Locust Valley Intermediate School 7 Public 3-5 227 1.19
Ann Macarthur Primary NR Public K-2 200 1.30
Mill Neck Manor School for Deaf Child NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Locust Valley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 472 1.12
Mill Neck Manor School For The Deaf NR Private PK, K-11 116 1.50