Nassau County  »  11560  »  Birch Hill Rd  »  149-153 Birch Hill Rd

149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley
Zip code 11560
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 30-15-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Sale date 05/20/2014
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,847

Lot & Building Information for 149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Building sqft 4,316
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.182
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1911
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,316 Downtown row type C+ 1911 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,750 Support area
01-01 408 Retail store Central
01-01 1,750 Retail store Central
02-02 408 Multi-use apartments
02-02 1,750 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

• • Improvements for 149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

How many sq. ft. does 149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 has a total of 4,316 square feet and a current price per square foot of $152.

What is the year built & the current market value of 149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560?

149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was built in 1911 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $568,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2014 $660,000
08/31/2005 $660,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/11/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/11/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/11/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/03/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/07/2019 - D
07/11/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
05/20/2014 - D
06/02/2014 - R
Deed
08/31/2005 - D
09/15/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $26,990
Current property tax $24,848
Tax class
Market value $568,100
Assessed value $5,681
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $568,100 $5,681 475.097 $26,990 +16.22%
2025 $511,800 $5,118 453.755 $23,223 -5.58%
2024 $651,470 $5,611 438.362 $24,596 -11.95%
2023 $651,500 $6,515 476.53 $27,934 -13.58%
2022 $651,500 $6,515 496.152 $32,324 -11.41%

Permits for 149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,696
Median age 45.4
Average household income $331,454
Family households 83.5%
Occupied housing units 2,434
Owner occupied units 88.2%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $964,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $927,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Here are the neighbors for 149-153 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Riggs Pl, Locust Valley 2,159 09/26/2003 $449,000
70 Cross St, Locust Valley 1,996 02/11/2008