Nassau County  »  11560  »  Birch St  »  29 Birch St

29 Birch Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Birch Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Birch Street, Locust Valley
Zip code 11560
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 30-19-103

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Birch Street, Locust Valley

Sale date 06/13/2025
Sale price $1,435,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,685

Lot & Building Information for 29 Birch Street, Locust Valley

Building sqft 1,809
Building class Multiple Residences (280.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.146
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1921
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 29 Birch Street, Locust Valley

• • Improvements for 29 Birch Street, Locust Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Birch Street, Locust Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Birch Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560?

29 Birch Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,809 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Birch Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $611, the tax amount paid for 29 Birch Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 is $15,999.

When was 29 Birch Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Birch Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was last sold in 06/13/2025 for $1,435,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Birch Street, Locust Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Birch Street, Locust Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2025 $1,435,000
09/11/2012 $575,000
10/27/2004 $610,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 Birch Street, Locust Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Birch Street, Locust Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/13/2025 - D
06/18/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
09/11/2012 - D
09/17/2012 - R
Deed
08/21/2010 - D
09/08/2010 - R
Deed
10/27/2004 - D
11/10/2004 - R
Deed
06/02/1999 - D
06/16/1999 - R
Deed
05/18/1994 - D
05/25/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Birch Street, Locust Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Birch Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,999
Current property tax $15,685
Tax class
Market value $611,000
Assessed value $611
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 29 Birch Street, Locust Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Birch Street, Locust Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $633,000 $633 2554.349 $16,169 -0.76%
2024 $638,000 $598 2724.483 $16,292 -5.90%
2023 $611,000 $611 2833.795 $17,314 -8.03%
2022 $619,000 $619 3041.286 $18,826 -6.65%
2021 $596,000 $596 3383.659 $20,167 +24.09%

Permits for 29 Birch Street, Locust Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 29 Birch Street, Locust Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Birch Street, Locust Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Birch Street, Locust Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ann Macarthur Primary NR Public K-2 200 0.72
Locust Valley Intermediate School 7 Public 3-5 227 0.80
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 0.86
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 0.86
Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Locust Valley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 472 0.83
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 0.86
Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 0.96
Robert M Finley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 710 1.59
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 1.59

Nearest high schools

Locust Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 629 0.83
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 0.86
Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 0.96
Glen Cove High School 5 Public 9-12 1,050 1.51
Mill Neck Manor School for Deaf Child NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.02

Neighbors for 29 Birch Street, Locust Valley

Here are the neighbors for 29 Birch Street, Locust Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Cherry St, Locust Valley 920 09/12/2025 $699,000
47 Birch St, Locust Valley 1,152 09/19/1994
17 Birch St, Locust Valley 1,600 01/07/2021
2-22 Forest Ave, Locust Valley 15,221
38 Birch St, Locust Valley 1,160 10/17/2012
43 Birch St, Locust Valley 960
50 Forest Ave, Locust Valley 3,544 10/06/2021 $750,000
42 Forest Ave, Locust Valley 11,908 01/11/2024 $1,700,000
35 Birch St, Locust Valley 1,317 07/25/2018
38 Ash St, Locust Valley 1,539 02/07/2023 $675,000
44 Birch St, Locust Valley 1,164
78 Forest Ave, Locust Valley 2,742 07/31/2002 $458,000
28 Ash St, Locust Valley 1,229 06/09/2000 $315,000
20 Ash St, Locust Valley 1,462 09/28/2017 $525,000
68 Forest Ave, Locust Valley 4,073 12/02/1994 $215,000
36 Ash St, Locust Valley 1,290 01/11/2018
32 Ash St, Locust Valley 1,397 01/21/2022 $515,000
25 Birch St, Locust Valley 1,547 10/12/2001 $355,000
39 Birch St, Locust Valley 1,109 04/20/2000 $185,000
16 Ash St, Locust Valley 2,069