Nassau County  »  11560  »  Birch Hill Rd  »  50 Birch Hill Rd

50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley
Zip code 11560
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 30-21-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Sale date 07/11/2013
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,946

Lot & Building Information for 50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Building sqft 435
Building class One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.036
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1913
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
435 Retail single occup D+ 1913 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 218 Support area
01-01 435 Retail store

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

• • Improvements for 50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

How many sq. ft. does 50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 has a total of 435 square feet and a current price per square foot of $586.

What is the year built & the current market value of 50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560?

50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was built in 1913 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $80,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2013 $255,000
11/23/2011 $175,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/11/2013 - D
07/22/2013 - R
Deed
11/23/2011 - D
12/16/2011 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $3,820
Current property tax $3,946
Tax class
Market value $80,400
Assessed value $804
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $80,400 $804 475.097 $3,820 +4.70%
2025 $80,400 $804 453.755 $3,648 +3.51%
2024 $80,380 $804 438.362 $3,524 -3.07%
2023 $80,400 $804 476.53 $3,636 -8.85%
2022 $80,400 $804 496.152 $3,989 -11.35%

Permits for 50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,696
Median age 45.4
Average household income $331,454
Family households 83.5%
Occupied housing units 2,434
Owner occupied units 88.2%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $964,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $927,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley

Here are the neighbors for 50 Birch Hill Road, Locust Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
83-91 Birch Hill Rd, Locust Valley 4,050 12/30/2011
28 Birch St, Locust Valley 1,786 12/07/2020