Nassau County  »  11560  »  1st St  »  30 1st St

30 1st Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 Property Information

30 1st Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 1st Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 1st Street, Locust Valley
Zip code 11560
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 30-26-108

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 1st Street, Locust Valley

Sale date 10/26/2018
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,920

Lot & Building Information for 30 1st Street, Locust Valley

Building sqft 1,722
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 30 1st Street, Locust Valley

• • Improvements for 30 1st Street, Locust Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 1st Street, Locust Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 1st Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560?

30 1st Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,722 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 1st Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $507, the tax amount paid for 30 1st Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 is $13,276.

When was 30 1st Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30 1st Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was last sold in 10/26/2018 for $600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 1st Street, Locust Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 1st Street, Locust Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2018 $600,000
09/22/2011 $245,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30 1st Street, Locust Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 30 1st Street, Locust Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/26/2018 - D
11/05/2018 - R
Deed
10/26/2018 - D
11/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Purchase money mortgage)
09/22/2011 - D
10/31/2011 - R
Deed
01/22/2011 - D
01/28/2011 - R
Deed
05/10/2005 - D
05/23/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 1st Street, Locust Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 30 1st Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,276
Current property tax $14,921
Tax class
Market value $507,000
Assessed value $507
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 30 1st Street, Locust Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 1st Street, Locust Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $513,000 $513 2554.349 $13,104 -7.86%
2024 $561,234 $522 2724.483 $14,222 +1.80%
2023 $493,000 $493 2833.795 $13,971 -18.12%
2022 $561,000 $561 3041.286 $17,062 -6.62%
2021 $540,000 $540 3383.659 $18,272 +48.57%

Permits for 30 1st Street, Locust Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 30 1st Street, Locust Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 1st Street, Locust Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 1st Street, Locust Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gribbin School NR Public K-2 341 0.51
Deasy School NR Public PK, K-2 364 1.05
Deasy School NR Public PK, K-2 364 1.05
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 1.09
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Robert M Finley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 710 0.97
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 1.09
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 1.13
Locust Valley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 472 1.28
Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 1.51