Nassau County  »  11560  »  Forest Ave  »  320 Forest Ave

320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, NY 11560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, NY 11560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley
Zip code 11560
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 30-32-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

Sale date 02/24/2022
Sale price $5,950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $59,401

Lot & Building Information for 320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

Building sqft 6,800
Building class Store
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.379
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1946
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
7,000 Service station - full B 1946 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 16,510 Land - gas/service/conv
01-01 7,000 Service stn-conv storage

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

• • Improvements for 320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

How many sq. ft. does 320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, NY 11560 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, NY 11560 has a total of 6,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $875.

What is the year built & the current market value of 320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, NY 11560?

320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,323,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2022 $5,950,000
02/24/2022 $5,914,435
12/05/2012 $377,401
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/07/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/24/2022 - D
03/07/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
02/24/2022 - D
03/01/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
10/15/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/15/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/27/2019 - D
10/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Revolving line of credit mortgage and security agreement)
04/17/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/05/2012 - D
12/17/2012 - R
Deed
01/27/2003 - D
02/07/2003 - R
Deed
12/14/2002 - D
02/07/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, NY 11560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $62,865
Current property tax $59,401
Tax class
Market value $1,323,200
Assessed value $13,232
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,323,200 $13,232 475.097 $62,865 +12.45%
2025 $1,232,100 $12,321 453.755 $55,907 +2.41%
2024 $1,323,210 $13,232 438.362 $54,589 +4.16%
2023 $1,323,200 $13,232 476.53 $52,409 -20.17%
2022 $1,323,200 $13,232 496.152 $65,651 -11.05%

Permits for 320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,696
Median age 45.4
Average household income $331,454
Family households 83.5%
Occupied housing units 2,434
Owner occupied units 88.2%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $964,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $927,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley

Here are the neighbors for 320 Forest Avenue, Locust Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 8th St, Locust Valley 1,400 03/21/2022 $585,000
264 Forest Ave, Locust Valley 1,624 05/03/2000