Nassau County  »  11560  »  13th St  »  18 13th St

18 13th Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 13th Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 13th Street, Locust Valley
Zip code 11560
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 30-33-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 13th Street, Locust Valley

Sale date 09/24/2019
Sale price $572,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,200

Lot & Building Information for 18 13th Street, Locust Valley

Building sqft 1,469
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 18 13th Street, Locust Valley

• • Improvements for 18 13th Street, Locust Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 13th Street, Locust Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 13th Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560?

18 13th Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,469 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 13th Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $429, the tax amount paid for 18 13th Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 is $11,233.

When was 18 13th Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 13th Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was last sold in 09/24/2019 for $572,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 13th Street, Locust Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 13th Street, Locust Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2019 $572,000
01/29/2009 $485,000
07/16/2008 $266,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 13th Street, Locust Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 13th Street, Locust Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/24/2019 - D
10/17/2019 - R
Deed
09/24/2019 - D
10/17/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/28/2016 - D
10/31/2016 - R
Deed
01/29/2009 - D
02/11/2009 - R
Deed
07/16/2008 - D
08/21/2008 - R
Deed
04/30/2007 - D
05/14/2007 - R
Deed
09/15/2004 - D
11/22/2004 - R
Deed
02/11/2003 - D
06/21/2004 - R
Deed
10/23/2002 - D
11/22/2002 - R
Deed
08/27/2002 - D
10/04/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 13th Street, Locust Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 18 13th Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,234
Current property tax $11,201
Tax class
Market value $429,000
Assessed value $429
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 18 13th Street, Locust Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 13th Street, Locust Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $429,000 $429 2554.349 $10,958 -6.24%
2024 $429,128 $429 2724.483 $11,688 -0.85%
2023 $416,000 $416 2833.795 $11,789 -6.82%
2022 $416,000 $416 3041.286 $12,652 -6.52%
2021 $400,000 $400 3383.659 $13,535 +33.97%

Permits for 18 13th Street, Locust Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 18 13th Street, Locust Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 13th Street, Locust Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 13th Street, Locust Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gribbin School NR Public K-2 341 0.46
Deasy School NR Public PK, K-2 364 0.99
Deasy School NR Public PK, K-2 364 0.99
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Robert M Finley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 710 0.91
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 1.11
Locust Valley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 472 1.35
Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 1.56

Nearest high schools

Glen Cove High School 5 Public 9-12 1,050 0.89
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 1.11
Locust Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 629 1.35
Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 1.56
North Shore Day School NR Private 0 1.58

Neighbors for 18 13th Street, Locust Valley

Here are the neighbors for 18 13th Street, Locust Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
388 Forest Ave, Locust Valley 3,084 10/02/2024 $880,000
13 12th St, Locust Valley 1,820 05/27/2021
23 12th St, Locust Valley 912 12/17/2024
27 12th St, Locust Valley 1,113 12/07/2004 $418,500
394 Forest Ave, Locust Valley 2,878 03/21/2012 $625,000
378 Forest Ave, Locust Valley 2,412 10/09/2020 $625,000
28 13th St, Locust Valley 742 02/27/2007
40 13th St, Locust Valley 757 04/13/2015 $240,000
58 13th St, Locust Valley 1,758 10/20/2022
62 13th St, Locust Valley 2,113 10/06/2003 $369,000
163 North St, Locust Valley 1,473 11/28/2021
10 13th St, Locust Valley 1,568 07/27/2020
42 13th St, Locust Valley 1,264 07/07/2023 $615,000
30 13th St, Locust Valley 1,216 10/31/2019 $375,000
48 13th St, Locust Valley 963 09/25/2024 $592,000
384 Forest Ave, Locust Valley 3,701 12/10/2019 $400,000
25 12th St, Locust Valley 1,200 08/23/2002 $277,000
36 13th St, Locust Valley 744 11/12/2020 $318,000
19 12th St, Locust Valley 1,820 12/13/2018 $325,000
22 13th St, Locust Valley 1,035 06/23/2023