Nassau County  »  11560  »  Weir Ln  »  7 Weir Ln

7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley, NY 11560 Property Information

7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley, NY 11560 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley, NY 11560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley
Zip code 11560
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 30-66-448

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley

Tax class
Current property tax $14,499

Lot & Building Information for 7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley

Building sqft 2,179
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.15
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley

• • Improvements for 7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley, NY 11560?

7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,179 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley, NY 11560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $584, the tax amount paid for 7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley, NY 11560 is $15,292.

When was 7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley, NY 11560 last sold?

7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was last sold in 12/01/2000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/01/2000 - D
01/09/2001 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley, NY 11560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,292
Current property tax $14,499
Tax class
Market value $584,000
Assessed value $584
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $570,000 $570 2554.349 $14,560 -8.49%
2024 $584,099 $584 2724.483 $15,911 -3.86%
2023 $584,000 $584 2833.795 $16,549 -6.82%
2022 $584,000 $584 3041.286 $17,761 -6.60%
2021 $562,000 $562 3383.659 $19,016 +41.81%

Permits for 7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Weir Lane, Locust Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ann Macarthur Primary NR Public K-2 200 0.85
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 0.86
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 0.86
Locust Valley Intermediate School 7 Public 3-5 227 0.93
Gribbin School NR Public K-2 341 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 0.86
Locust Valley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 472 0.93
Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 1.06
Robert M Finley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 710 1.46
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 1.47