Nassau County  »  11560  »  Overlook CT  »  8 Overlook CT

8 Overlook Court, Locust Valley, NY 11560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Overlook Court, Locust Valley, NY 11560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Overlook Court, Locust Valley
Zip code 11560
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Lattingtown
Parcel ID 30-84-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Overlook Court, Locust Valley

Tax class
Current property tax $54,236

Lot & Building Information for 8 Overlook Court, Locust Valley

Building sqft 8,957
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 4
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 2
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 5

Other Property Data for 8 Overlook Court, Locust Valley

• • Improvements for 8 Overlook Court, Locust Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Overlook Court, Locust Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Overlook Court, Locust Valley, NY 11560?

8 Overlook Court, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was built in 1985 and has a total of 8,957 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Overlook Court, Locust Valley, NY 11560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,651, the tax amount paid for 8 Overlook Court, Locust Valley, NY 11560 is $61,761.

When was 8 Overlook Court, Locust Valley, NY 11560 last sold?

8 Overlook Court, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was last sold in 02/19/1998.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Overlook Court, Locust Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Overlook Court, Locust Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Overlook Court, Locust Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/03/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/03/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/19/1998 - D
03/06/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Overlook Court, Locust Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Overlook Court, Locust Valley, NY 11560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $61,761
Current property tax $54,236
Tax class
Market value $2,651,000
Assessed value $2,651
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Overlook Court, Locust Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Overlook Court, Locust Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,627,000 $2,627 2277.503 $59,830 -9.48%
2024 $2,850,000 $2,730 2421.051 $66,095 -2.57%
2023 $2,700,000 $2,700 2512.493 $67,837 -11.13%
2022 $2,850,000 $2,850 2678.213 $76,329 -14.10%
2021 $3,000,000 $3,000 2961.882 $88,856 +99.13%

Permits for 8 Overlook Court, Locust Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Overlook Court, Locust Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Overlook Court, Locust Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Overlook Court, Locust Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gribbin School NR Public K-2 341 0.49
Deasy School NR Public PK, K-2 364 1.11
Deasy School NR Public PK, K-2 364 1.11
Ann Macarthur Primary NR Public K-2 200 1.32
Locust Valley Intermediate School 7 Public 3-5 227 1.35

Nearest middle schools

Robert M Finley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 710 1.04
Locust Valley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 472 1.18
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 1.40
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 1.41