Nassau County  »  11709  »  Laurel Pl  »  7 Laurel Pl

7 Laurel Place, Bayville, NY 11709 Property Information

7 Laurel Place, Bayville, NY 11709 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Laurel Place, Bayville, NY 11709
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Laurel Place, Bayville
Zip code 11709
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Bayville
Parcel ID 29-96-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Laurel Place, Bayville

Sale date 09/23/1993
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,002

Lot & Building Information for 7 Laurel Place, Bayville

Building sqft 2,514
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.527
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 7 Laurel Place, Bayville

• • Improvements for 7 Laurel Place, Bayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Laurel Place, Bayville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Laurel Place, Bayville, NY 11709?

7 Laurel Place, Bayville, NY 11709 was built in 1993 and has a total of 2,514 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Laurel Place, Bayville, NY 11709 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $687, the tax amount paid for 7 Laurel Place, Bayville, NY 11709 is $14,002.

When was 7 Laurel Place, Bayville, NY 11709 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Laurel Place, Bayville, NY 11709 was last sold in 09/23/1993 for $300,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Laurel Place, Bayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Laurel Place, Bayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/1993 $300,000

Title Documents for 7 Laurel Place, Bayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/10/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/12/2021 - D
08/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
09/23/1993 - D
10/14/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Laurel Place, Bayville

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Laurel Place, Bayville, NY 11709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,003
Tax class
Market value $687,000
Assessed value $687
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 7 Laurel Place, Bayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Laurel Place, Bayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $694,000 $694 1998.347 $13,869 -15.80%
2024 $771,000 $771 2136.237 $16,470 -4.41%
2023 $771,000 $771 2234.706 $17,230 -6.98%
2022 $771,000 $771 2402.402 $18,523 -12.69%
2021 $789,000 $789 2688.928 $21,216 +107.75%

Permits for 7 Laurel Place, Bayville

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Laurel Place, Bayville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Laurel Place, Bayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Laurel Place, Bayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayville Intermediate School 7 Public 3-5 190 0.18
Bayville Elementary School NR Public K-2 179 0.24
Mill Neck Manor School For The Deaf NR Private PK, K-11 116 1.53
Mill Neck Manor School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 106 1.66

Nearest middle schools

Mill Neck Manor School for Deaf Child NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.67
Locust Valley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 472 2.07
Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 2.82

Locust Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 629 2.07
Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 2.82

Neighbors for 7 Laurel Place, Bayville

Here are the neighbors for 7 Laurel Place, Bayville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Hilldale CT, Bayville 1,254 02/17/2017
40 Mountain Ave, Bayville 1,050 09/28/2017 $430,000
30 Mountain Ave, Bayville 1,353 04/20/2021 $495,000
71 Godfrey Ave, Bayville 1,272 11/22/2023
17 Laurel Pl, Bayville 3,020 01/15/2016
3 Laurel Pl, Bayville 1,596 08/23/1995 $245,000
10 Forest St, Bayville 1,501 10/26/2016 $500,000
15 Laurel Pl, Bayville 2,540 05/08/2017
26 Mountain Ave, Bayville 1,732
6 Hilldale CT, Bayville 1,196 01/12/2023
6 Forest St, Bayville 2,063 10/10/2024
28 Mountain Ave, Bayville 1,451 05/19/2022 $655,000
4 Hilldale CT, Bayville 940
9 Laurel Pl, Bayville 2,514 06/21/2019
14 Forest St, Bayville 1,168 09/18/2003 $400,000
2 Forest St, Bayville 1,792 11/22/2023
19 Laurel Pl, Bayville 3,096 10/11/2018 $810,000
16 Forest St, Bayville 1,792 07/28/2025
11 Laurel Pl, Bayville 2,802 10/12/1993 $325,000
1 Laurel Pl, Bayville 3,264