Nassau County  »  11709  »  Mountain Ave  »  34 Mountain Ave

34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville, NY 11709 Property Information

34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville, NY 11709 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville, NY 11709
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville
Zip code 11709
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Bayville
Parcel ID 29-99-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville

Sale date 06/03/2022
Sale price $608,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,681

Lot & Building Information for 34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville

Building sqft 1,401
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville

• • Improvements for 34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville, NY 11709?

34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville, NY 11709 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,401 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville, NY 11709 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $475, the tax amount paid for 34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville, NY 11709 is $9,681.

When was 34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville, NY 11709 last sold?

34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville, NY 11709 was last sold in 03/27/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2022 $608,000
10/25/2002 $375,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/27/2024 - D
05/24/2024 - R
Deed
01/30/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/13/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/13/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/12/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/03/2022 - D
06/13/2022 - R
Deed
06/03/2022 - D
06/13/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/21/2022 - D
06/13/2022 - R
Deed
03/04/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/21/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville, NY 11709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,682
Tax class
Market value $475,000
Assessed value $475
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $475,000 $475 1998.347 $9,492 -6.45%
2024 $475,271 $475 2136.237 $10,147 -4.41%
2023 $475,000 $475 2234.706 $10,615 -6.98%
2022 $475,000 $475 2402.402 $11,411 -7.34%
2021 $458,000 $458 2688.928 $12,315 +41.32%

Permits for 34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville

The complete history of permits filed for 34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Mountain Avenue, Bayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayville Intermediate School 7 Public 3-5 190 0.09
Bayville Elementary School NR Public K-2 179 0.20
Mill Neck Manor School For The Deaf NR Private PK, K-11 116 1.44
Mill Neck Manor School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 106 1.56

Nearest middle schools

Mill Neck Manor School for Deaf Child NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.58