Nassau County  »  11732  »  Walnut Ave  »  94 Walnut Ave

94 Walnut Avenue, East Norwich, NY 11732 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

94 Walnut Avenue, East Norwich, NY 11732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 94 Walnut Avenue, East Norwich
Zip code 11732
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 16-2-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 94 Walnut Avenue, East Norwich

Tax class
Current property tax $10,930

Lot & Building Information for 94 Walnut Avenue, East Norwich

Building sqft 1,607
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.378
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot air

Other Property Data for 94 Walnut Avenue, East Norwich

• • Improvements for 94 Walnut Avenue, East Norwich , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 94 Walnut Avenue, East Norwich

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 94 Walnut Avenue, East Norwich, NY 11732?

94 Walnut Avenue, East Norwich, NY 11732 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,607 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 94 Walnut Avenue, East Norwich, NY 11732 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $621, the tax amount paid for 94 Walnut Avenue, East Norwich, NY 11732 is $12,797.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 94 Walnut Avenue, East Norwich

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 94 Walnut Avenue, East Norwich, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 94 Walnut Avenue, East Norwich

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 94 Walnut Avenue, East Norwich

Access detailed property tax data for 94 Walnut Avenue, East Norwich, NY 11732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,798
Current property tax $10,931
Tax class
Market value $621,000
Assessed value $621
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 94 Walnut Avenue, East Norwich

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 94 Walnut Avenue, East Norwich, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $621,000 $621 2060.861 $12,798 +3.36%
2025 $621,000 $621 1993.923 $12,382 -6.74%
2024 $621,651 $621 2137.973 $13,277 -3.94%
2023 $621,000 $621 2225.761 $13,822 -6.78%
2022 $621,000 $621 2387.527 $14,827 -9.30%

Permits for 94 Walnut Avenue, East Norwich

The complete history of permits filed for 94 Walnut Avenue, East Norwich, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 94 Walnut Avenue, East Norwich, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 94 Walnut Avenue, East Norwich to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vernon School 6 Public 3-6 434 0.63
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 1.85
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 1.85
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.90
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.90

Nearest middle schools

Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 74 0.08
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 0 0.08
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 1.85
Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School NR Private 6-12 439 1.86