New York City  »  11238  »  Carlton Ave  »  520 Carlton Ave

520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 520 Carlton Avenue
Neighborhood Prospect Heights
Zip code 11238
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01128-0045

Sales & Tax Overview for 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/12/2007
Purchase price $998,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,217

Lot & Building Information for 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,600
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 80 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,840
Building dimensions 25 ft x 95 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2008
Frontage(s) Carlton Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Atlantic Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.14 Miles
Closest fire station 0.12 Miles

Other Property Data for 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238?

520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $270,000, the tax amount paid for 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is $6,810. For the next year, the tax amount for 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is estimated at $7,217.

When was 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 last sold and what was the last sale price?

520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was last sold in 09/12/2007 for $998,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Find out who owns 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2007 $998,000

Title Documents for 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/27/2014 - R UCC3 Termination
(2014032601422002)
03/27/2014 - R UCC3 Termination
(2014032601422001)
02/15/2013 - D
03/14/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013022600423003)
02/15/2013 - D
03/14/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013022600423002)
02/13/2013 - D
03/14/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013022600423001)
12/06/2010 - D
12/13/2010 - R
Landmark Designation
(2010120601045001)
09/12/2007 - D
09/20/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007091701133002)
09/12/2007 - D
09/20/2007 - R
Deed
(2007091701133001)
09/08/2006 - D
10/13/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006100300428001)
01/17/1997 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3820005488482)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,811
Estimated property tax: $7,217
Tax assessor's market value: $4,500,000
Assessed value: $270,000

Assessment History for 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $4,500,000 $270,000 $34,324 19.843% $6,811 $6,811 -1.20%
2024/25 $4,089,000 $245,340 $34,324 20.085% $6,894 $6,894 +0.95%
2023/24 $4,437,000 $266,220 $34,001 20.085% $6,829 $6,829 +4.75%
2022/23 $4,029,000 $241,740 $32,101 20.309% $6,519 $6,519 +7.74%
2021/22 $3,631,000 $217,860 $30,310 19.963% $6,051 $6,051 +0.52%

Permits for 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Prospect Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Prospect Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Prospect Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,255,000
25.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,355
7.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Flatbush Ave & Bergen St at SE Corner
Station lines 2-3
Distance (miles) 0.194
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Dean St/Carlton Av
Line B65
Distance (miles) 0.055

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 11 Purvis J Behan 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 832 0.39
P.S. 11 Purvis J Behan 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 832 0.39
Luria Academy of Brooklyn NR No Private PK-8 244 0.28
Luria Academy of Brooklyn NR No Private PK-8 244 0.28
Achievement First Endeavor Charter School 6 No Charter K-8 738 0.29

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 753 School For Career Development NR No Public 6-12 354 0.13
Luria Academy of Brooklyn NR No Private PK-8 244 0.28
Ms 266 Park Place Community Middle School 4 No Public 6-8 69 0.33
P.S. 77 NR No Public K-12 304 0.33

Nearest high schools

P.S. 77 NR No Public K-12 304 0.33
Bishop Loughlin Memorial High School NR No Private 9-12 621 0.39
Brooklyn Free School NR No Private PK-12 76 0.42
Berkeley Carroll School NR No Private PK-12 977 0.43

Neighbors for 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 520 Carlton Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
526 Carlton Ave, Brooklyn 3,600 05/31/2024
1077 Pacific St, Brooklyn 1,400 11/07/2011 $1,050,000
534 Carlton Ave, Brooklyn 3,600 12/28/2020 $2,500,000
518 Carlton Ave, Brooklyn 3,582 07/05/2007 $1,350,000
1083 Pacific St, Brooklyn 2,014 06/11/2015
547 Dean St, Brooklyn 3,200 07/03/2010
670 Pacific St, Brooklyn 83,828 02/01/2018 $69,200,000
1063 Pacific St, Brooklyn 7,020 06/24/2021 $22,072,796
541 Dean St, Brooklyn 3,150 09/20/2024
516 Carlton Ave, Brooklyn 4,200 10/15/2013
1087 Pacific St, Brooklyn 6,820 07/14/1986
522 Carlton Ave, Brooklyn 2,772 09/23/2016
524 Carlton Ave, Brooklyn 3,600 02/04/2002
530 Carlton Ave, Brooklyn 2,766 10/01/2025
532 Carlton Ave, Brooklyn 3,600 08/27/2007 $1,500,000
1067 Pacific St, Brooklyn 4,134 11/07/2011 $1,050,000
528 Carlton Ave, Brooklyn 3,600 01/25/2016
545 Dean St, Brooklyn 3,200 04/27/2004 $980,000
1089 Pacific St, Brooklyn 2,500 07/14/1986