Nassau County  »  11732  »  N Hills Rd  »  5 N Hills Rd

5 North Hills Road, East Norwich, NY 11732 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 North Hills Road, East Norwich, NY 11732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 North Hills Road, East Norwich
Zip code 11732
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 27-49-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 North Hills Road, East Norwich

Sale date 08/21/2024
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,622

Lot & Building Information for 5 North Hills Road, East Norwich

Building sqft 5,180
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.998
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2024
Stories 1.5
Style Split Level
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 7
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 5 North Hills Road, East Norwich

• • Improvements for 5 North Hills Road, East Norwich , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 North Hills Road, East Norwich

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 North Hills Road, East Norwich, NY 11732?

5 North Hills Road, East Norwich, NY 11732 was built in 2024 and has a total of 5,180 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 North Hills Road, East Norwich, NY 11732 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $699, the tax amount paid for 5 North Hills Road, East Norwich, NY 11732 is $14,405.

When was 5 North Hills Road, East Norwich, NY 11732 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 North Hills Road, East Norwich, NY 11732 was last sold in 08/21/2024 for $950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 North Hills Road, East Norwich

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 North Hills Road, East Norwich, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2024 $950,000

Title Documents for 5 North Hills Road, East Norwich

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/15/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/15/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/15/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/10/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/10/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/24/2025 - D
12/15/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
11/18/2025 - D
12/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Building loans)
11/18/2025 - D
12/17/2025 - R
Other
(Termination of building loan agreement)
09/16/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/16/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 North Hills Road, East Norwich

Access detailed property tax data for 5 North Hills Road, East Norwich, NY 11732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,405
Current property tax $15,623
Tax class
Market value $699,000
Assessed value $699
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 North Hills Road, East Norwich

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 North Hills Road, East Norwich, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $699,000 $699 2060.861 $14,405 -6.42%
2025 $772,000 $772 1993.923 $15,393 -4.26%
2024 $772,000 $752 2137.973 $16,078 -6.43%
2023 $772,000 $772 2225.761 $17,183 -6.78%
2022 $772,000 $772 2387.527 $18,432 -11.60%

Permits for 5 North Hills Road, East Norwich

The complete history of permits filed for 5 North Hills Road, East Norwich, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 North Hills Road, East Norwich, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 North Hills Road, East Norwich to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vernon School 6 Public 3-6 434 0.42
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 1.20
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 1.20
St Dominic Elementary School NR Private PK-8 218 1.33
St Dominic Elementary School NR Private PK-8 218 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 74 0.71
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 0 0.72
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 1.20
St Dominic Elementary School NR Private PK-8 218 1.33
OYSTER BAY MIDDLE SCHOOL 5 Public 7-8 217 1.41

Nearest high schools

Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 74 0.71
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 0 0.72
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 1.20
Oyster Bay High School 7 Public 9-12 415 1.41
Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School NR Private 6-12 439 2.52

Neighbors for 5 North Hills Road, East Norwich

Here are the neighbors for 5 North Hills Road, East Norwich.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Highwood Rd, East Norwich 2,079
23 Highwood Rd, East Norwich 2,304 03/28/2008 $665,000
19 Ridge Rock Ln, East Norwich 4,506 09/12/2022 $1,225,000
3 Highwood Rd, East Norwich 2,142 07/22/2016 $530,000
106 Split Oak Dr, East Norwich 3,386
114 Split Oak Dr, East Norwich 2,079 03/02/2023
110 Split Oak Dr, East Norwich 2,373 03/05/2024
11 Highwood Rd, East Norwich 2,142 02/06/2020 $615,000
17 Highwood Rd, East Norwich 2,079 11/20/2013
23 Ridge Rock Ln, East Norwich 2,445 01/30/2014
118 Split Oak Dr, East Norwich 2,619 12/15/2009 $820,000
9 Highwood Rd, East Norwich 2,142 09/20/2024 $995,000
102 Split Oak Dr, East Norwich 3,432 12/29/2006
5 Highwood Rd, East Norwich 2,142 07/30/2003 $665,000
21 Highwood Rd, East Norwich 2,079 10/06/2025
15 Highwood Rd, East Norwich 2,079 02/14/2007 $715,000
7 Highwood Rd, East Norwich 2,142 03/18/2021 $725,000
7 N Hills Rd, East Norwich 2,079 01/29/2021
9 Hills Rd, East Norwich 2,470 12/22/1993 $415,000
1 Highwood Rd, East Norwich 2,079 09/13/2013