New York City  »  11231  »  Clinton St  »  546 Clinton St

546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 546 Clinton Street #1
Secondary address 546 Clinton St,,
Neighborhood Carroll Gardens
Zip code 11231
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00376-1001

Sales & Tax Overview for 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/28/2022
Purchase price $2,750,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,701

Lot & Building Information for 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,710
Building class Condo - Residential Unit of 1-3 Unit Building (Original Class 1) (R6) i
Building sqft 2,700
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Walk-up apartment
Year built 1899
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6

Unit Overview

Unit # 1
Square feet 2,700
Condo complex 304059
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4.5

Other Property Data for 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 546 Clinton St,,

About 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231?

546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $191,670, the tax amount paid for 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is $11,039. For the next year, the tax amount for 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is estimated at $11,701.

When was 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231 last sold and what was the last sale price?

546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was last sold in 06/28/2022 for $2,750,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Find out who owns 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2022 $2,750,000
03/28/2018 $2,240,150
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/28/2022 - D
08/11/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022072701317001)
06/28/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022070600710005)
06/28/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Power of Attorney
(2022070600710004)
06/28/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Deed
(2022070600710003)
05/31/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Power of Attorney
(2022070600710002)
05/31/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Power of Attorney
(2022070600710001)
08/15/2019 - D
08/26/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019082300641002)
08/15/2019 - D
08/26/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019082300641001)
07/17/2018 - D
07/23/2018 - R
Correction Deed
(2018072000932001)
03/28/2018 - D
04/17/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018032901201003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn, NY 11231. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,039
Estimated property tax: $11,701
Tax assessor's market value: $3,194,500
Assessed value: $191,670

Assessment History for 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,194,500 $191,670 $55,632 19.843% $11,039 $11,039 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,751,000 $165,060 $52,483 20.085% $10,541 $10,541 +6.00%
2023/24 $3,069,500 $184,170 $49,513 20.085% $9,945 $9,945 -1.10%
2022/23 $2,830,000 $169,800 $49,513 20.309% $10,056 $10,056 +2.50%
2021/22 $2,369,500 $142,170 $49,142 19.963% $9,810 $9,810 +0.55%

Permits for 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 546 Clinton Street #1, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Carroll Gardens Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carroll Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Carroll Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$2,350,000
16.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,455
-5.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Smith St & 9th St at NE Corner
Station lines F-G-R
Distance (miles) 0.257
View subway map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
International School of Brooklyn NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.15
International School of Brooklyn NR No Private PK-8 369 0.15