New York City  »  10309  »  Seguine Ave  »  61 Seguine Ave

61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Seguine Avenue
Secondary address 29 Herbert St
Neighborhood Prince's Bay
Zip code 10309
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 06681-0105

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,644

Lot & Building Information for 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 4,007
Lot dimensions 39 ft x 103 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,898
Building dimensions 31 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 2021
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3

Other Property Data for 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 29 Herbert St, Staten Island, NY 10309

About 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island

How many square feet does 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 has a total of 2,898 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309?

61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 was built in 2021 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,169,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
Find out who owns 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,918
Estimated property tax: $13,644
Tax assessor's market value: $1,169,000
Assessed value: $70,140

Assessment History for 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,169,000 $70,140 $70,140 19.843% $13,918 $13,918 +25.81%
2024/25 $918,000 $55,080 $55,080 20.085% $11,063 $11,063 +0.11%
2023/24 $917,000 $55,020 $55,020 20.085% $11,051 $11,051 +353.44%
2022/23 $200,000 $12,000 $12,000 20.309% $2,437 $2,437 -36.57%
2021/22 $200,000 $90,000 $35,719 10.755% $3,842 $3,842 +62.38%

Permits for 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/02/2022 Alteration
11/14/2022 Alteration
11/09/2022 Alteration
11/09/2022 Alteration
03/23/2022 Alteration
04/07/2020 Alteration
12/11/2019 Alteration type 2
11/11/2019 Alteration
09/16/2019 Alteration
09/16/2019 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Staten Island Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Staten Island so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Staten Island and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$340
2.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$331
6.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$327
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Seguine Av & Herbert St at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.041
View subway map

Neighbors for 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 61 Seguine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2152 Richmond Ter, Staten Island 3,296 01/28/2022
59 Seguine Ave, Staten Island 2,898
36 Santina Dr, Staten Island
66 W Cedarview Ave, Staten Island 2,262 01/27/2020
7 Tompkins Cir, Staten Island 1,421 04/29/2020 $646,588
127 Rathbun Ave, Staten Island 2,210 11/16/2021
181 Detroit Ave, Staten Island 2,698 03/31/2026 $995,000
67 Bradley Ave, Staten Island 1,459 12/07/2021 $650,000
38 Oakdale Ave, Staten Island
96 Santina Dr, Staten Island