Nassau County  »  11791  »  Laurel Ln  »  148 Laurel Ln

148 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

148 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Laurel Lane, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Laurel Hollow
Parcel ID 14-13-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Laurel Lane, Syosset

Tax class
Current property tax $17,389

Lot & Building Information for 148 Laurel Lane, Syosset

Building sqft 2,604
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.1
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 148 Laurel Lane, Syosset

• • Improvements for 148 Laurel Lane, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Laurel Lane, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 148 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791?

148 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,604 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 148 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,051, the tax amount paid for 148 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 is $20,438.

When was 148 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?

148 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 05/23/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Laurel Lane, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Laurel Lane, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 148 Laurel Lane, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/23/2013 - D
07/19/2013 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Laurel Lane, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,439
Current property tax $17,389
Tax class
Market value $1,051,000
Assessed value $1,051
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 148 Laurel Lane, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Laurel Lane, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,037,000 $1,037 1937.942 $20,096 -11.67%
2024 $1,051,000 $1,051 2164.669 $22,751 -12.24%
2023 $1,114,000 $1,114 2327.09 $25,924 -5.66%
2022 $1,051,000 $1,051 2614.623 $27,480 -4.63%
2021 $1,018,000 $1,018 2830.435 $28,814 +78.41%

Permits for 148 Laurel Lane, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 148 Laurel Lane, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Laurel Lane, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Laurel Lane, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Side School 8 Public 2-6 233 0.82
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.01
Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 1.49
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.81
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.81

Nearest middle schools

South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.27
Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 1.71
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.81
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.87