Nassau County  »  11791  »  Laurel Ln  »  121 Laurel Ln

121 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

121 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

121 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 121 Laurel Lane, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Laurel Hollow
Parcel ID 14-14-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 121 Laurel Lane, Syosset

Sale date 12/21/2005
Sale price $1,440,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $33,351

Lot & Building Information for 121 Laurel Lane, Syosset

Building sqft 4,619
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Rolling
Acreage 2.131
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 121 Laurel Lane, Syosset

• • Improvements for 121 Laurel Lane, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 121 Laurel Lane, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 121 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791?

121 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1957 and has a total of 4,619 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 121 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,715, the tax amount paid for 121 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 is $33,351.

When was 121 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

121 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 12/21/2005 for $1,440,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 121 Laurel Lane, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 121 Laurel Lane, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2005 $1,440,000
07/02/2003 $1,370,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 121 Laurel Lane, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 121 Laurel Lane, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/01/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/01/2018 - D
09/17/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Loan modification)
12/21/2005 - D
01/17/2006 - R
Mortgage
12/21/2005 - D
01/17/2006 - R
Mortgage
12/21/2005 - D
01/17/2006 - R
Deed
07/02/2003 - D
07/17/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 121 Laurel Lane, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 121 Laurel Lane, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $33,351
Tax class
Market value $1,715,000
Assessed value $1,715
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 121 Laurel Lane, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 121 Laurel Lane, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,715,000 $1,715 1944.676 $33,351 +0.35%
2025 $1,715,000 $1,715 1937.942 $33,236 -10.47%
2024 $1,714,989 $1,715 2164.669 $37,124 -6.98%
2023 $1,715,000 $1,715 2327.09 $39,910 -11.00%
2022 $1,715,000 $1,715 2614.623 $44,841 -4.68%

Permits for 121 Laurel Lane, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 121 Laurel Lane, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 121 Laurel Lane, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 121 Laurel Lane, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Side School 8 Public 2-6 233 0.94
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.06
Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 1.59
Oakwood Primary Center NR Public PK, K-2 653 1.73
Oakwood Primary Center NR Public PK, K-2 653 1.73

Nearest middle schools

South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.33
Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 1.72
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.84