Manhattan  »  10016  »  E 36th St  »  218 E 36th St

218 East 36th Street, New York, NY 10016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

218 East 36th Street, New York, NY 10016 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 218 East 36th Street
Neighborhood Murray Hill
Zip code 10016
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00916-0051

Sales & Tax Overview for 218 East 36th Street, New York

Purchase date 08/12/2013
Purchase price $5,650,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $131,735

Lot & Building Information for 218 East 36th Street, New York

Lot sqft 1,975
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 98.75 ft
Property type Over Six Families without Stores (C1)
Building sqft 6,900
Building dimensions 20 ft x 69 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 5
Year built 1900
Year last altered 2016
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 218 East 36th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 11
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.76 Miles
Closest fire station 0.18 Miles

Other Property Data for 218 East 36th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 218 East 36th Street, New York, NY 10016, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 218 East 36th Street, New York, NY 10016, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 218 East 36th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 218 East 36th Street, New York, NY 10016?

218 East 36th Street, New York, NY 10016 was built in 1900 and has a total of 6,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 218 East 36th Street, New York, NY 10016 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,053,000, the tax amount paid for 218 East 36th Street, New York, NY 10016 is $130,982. For the next year, the tax amount for 218 East 36th Street, New York, NY 10016 is estimated at $131,735.

When was 218 East 36th Street, New York, NY 10016 last sold and what was the last sale price?

218 East 36th Street, New York, NY 10016 was last sold in 08/12/2013 for $5,650,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 11 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 218 East 36th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 218 East 36th Street, New York, NY 10016
Find out who owns 218 East 36th Street, New York, NY 10016.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 218 East 36th Street, New York, NY 10016
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 218 East 36th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 218 East 36th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2013 $5,650,000

Title Documents for 218 East 36th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/20/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025051900825002)
05/20/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025051900825001)
05/15/2025 - D
05/23/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025051901064006)
05/15/2025 - D
05/23/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025051901064005)
04/22/2025 - D
05/23/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025051901064004)
04/22/2025 - D
05/23/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025051901064003)
04/22/2025 - D
05/23/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025051901064002)
04/22/2025 - D
05/23/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025051901064001)
04/16/2024 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2024041501547001)
03/20/2023 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2023031500857001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 218 East 36th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 218 East 36th Street, New York, NY 10016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $130,983
Estimated property tax: $131,735
Tax assessor's market value: $2,340,000
Assessed value: $1,053,000

Assessment History for 218 East 36th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 218 East 36th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,340,000 $1,053,000 $1,053,000 12.439% $130,983 $130,983 +1.20%
2024/25 $2,301,000 $1,035,450 $1,035,450 12.5% $129,431 $129,431 -0.96%
2023/24 $2,323,000 $1,045,350 $1,045,350 12.502% $130,690 $130,690 -8.41%
2022/23 $2,647,000 $1,191,150 $1,163,215 12.267% $142,692 $142,692 +6.83%
2021/22 $2,680,000 $1,206,000 $1,091,730 12.235% $133,573 $133,573 +5.31%

Permits for 218 East 36th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 218 East 36th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/19/2018 Alteration type 2
10/18/2018 Alteration
08/14/2018 Alteration
07/14/2017 Alteration type 3
07/14/2017 Alteration type 3
04/12/2017 Alteration type 2
04/03/2017 Alteration type 2
11/30/2016 Alteration type 2
11/17/2016 Alteration type 1
11/17/2016 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 218 East 36th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$680
4.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$550
-15.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$607
-2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)