Nassau County  »  11791  »  Tall Oak Cres  »  95 Tall Oak Cres

95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Oyster Bay Cove
Parcel ID 25-63-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset

Sale date 08/27/2002
Sale price $2,325,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $26,669

Lot & Building Information for 95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset

Building sqft 8,345
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.054
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 8
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset

• • Improvements for 95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset, NY 11791?

95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1990 and has a total of 8,345 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,323, the tax amount paid for 95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset, NY 11791 is $45,174.

When was 95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 08/27/2002 for $2,325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2002 $2,325,000
08/27/1999 $1,890,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/05/2023 - D
07/13/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/27/2002 - D
10/18/2002 - R
Deed
08/27/1999 - D
09/24/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $45,175
Current property tax $26,669
Tax class
Market value $2,323,000
Assessed value $2,323
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,323,000 $2,323 1944.676 $45,175 +0.35%
2025 $2,323,000 $2,323 1937.942 $45,018 -10.47%
2024 $2,323,800 $2,323 2164.669 $50,285 -6.98%
2023 $2,323,000 $2,323 2327.09 $54,058 -11.00%
2022 $2,323,000 $2,323 2614.623 $60,738 -4.71%

Permits for 95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 0.73
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 0.92
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.99
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.99
West Side School 8 Public 2-6 233 1.03

Nearest middle schools

South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.87
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.99
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.51
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.80

Nearest high schools

Syosset Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 2,266 1.04
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private 9-12 359 1.47
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.51
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 0 2.35

Neighbors for 95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 95 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
115 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset 5,479 03/22/2021 $2,900,000
175 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset 5,668 10/21/2013 $1,500,000
35 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset 8,041 03/20/2025
1 Tall Oak CT, Syosset 6,643 07/27/1995 $1,060,000
22 Pleasant Ln, Oyster Bay 8,549 12/09/2021
105 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset 5,528 12/30/2024
19 Tall Oak CT, Syosset 5,686 07/12/2016 $1,900,000
15 Tall Oak CT, Syosset 10,426 08/28/2019 $2,890,000
15 White Birch Rd, Syosset 6,160 07/30/1998 $990,000
6 White Birch Rd, Syosset 5,687 10/04/2023 $2,910,675
20 Forest CT, Syosset 4,605 11/28/2006
20 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset 4,661 11/07/2003 $1,950,000
10 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset 7,110 12/15/2025
25 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset 4,940 07/08/2013 $1,383,000
7 White Birch Rd, Syosset 5,337 09/13/2004 $2,060,000
165 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset 6,832 09/16/1994 $1,270,000
3 White Birch Rd, Syosset 6,117 03/29/2013 $1,545,000
135 Tall Oak Cres, Syosset 6,821 01/15/2015 $2,000,000
2 White Birch Rd, Syosset 6,726 06/15/1999 $1,175,000
11 White Birch Rd, Syosset 10,128 12/14/2011 $1,900,000