8 Queens Street, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
8 Queens Street, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Queens Street, Syosset |
| Zip code | 11791 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 15-1-29 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Queens Street, Syosset
Lot & Building Information for 8 Queens Street, Syosset
| Building sqft | 2,627 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.124 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 2021 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Attic | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Syosset |
Other Property Data for 8 Queens Street, Syosset
- • Improvements for 8 Queens Street, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Queens Street, Syosset
8 Queens Street, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 2021 and has a total of 2,627 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Queens Street, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $923, the tax amount paid for 8 Queens Street, Syosset, NY 11791 is $29,744.
When was 8 Queens Street, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Queens Street, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 05/11/2022 for $1,098,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Queens Street, Syosset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Queens Street, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 8 Queens Street, Syosset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Queens Street, Syosset
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Queens Street, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $29,745 |
| Current property tax | $16,145 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $923,000 |
| Assessed value | $923 |
Assessment History for 8 Queens Street, Syosset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Queens Street, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $923,000 | $923 | 3222.634 | $29,745 | +9.96% |
| 2025 | $871,000 | $871 | 3105.677 | $27,050 | +72.86% |
| 2024 | $586,196 | $471 | 3322.462 | $15,649 | +66.05% |
| 2023 | $273,000 | $273 | 3452.063 | $9,424 | -52.18% |
| 2022 | $522,000 | $522 | 3775.603 | $19,709 | -9.66% |
Permits for 8 Queens Street, Syosset
The complete history of permits filed for 8 Queens Street, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Queens Street, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Queens Street, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Edward Confessor School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 265 | 0.47 |
| Village Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 415 | 0.50 |
| Berry Hill Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 450 | 0.78 |
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.93 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|