Nassau County  »  11791  »  Muttontown Rd  »  29 Muttontown Rd

29 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

29 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Muttontown Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-3-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Muttontown Road, Syosset

Sale date 06/25/2004
Sale price $861,250
Arm's length
Current property tax $55,728

Lot & Building Information for 29 Muttontown Road, Syosset

Building sqft 6,348
Building class Store
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.169
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1918
Stories 1

Traffic Heavy
Area type Perimeter central business district
School district Syosset

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
6,348 Downtown row type B 1918 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,862 Support area
01-01 1,328 Retail store Central
01-01 1,830 Retail store Central
02-02 660 Multi-use apartments Central
02-02 1,328 Multi-use apartments Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 29 Muttontown Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 29 Muttontown Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Muttontown Road, Syosset

How many sq. ft. does 29 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 29 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 has a total of 6,348 square feet and a current price per square foot of $135.

What is the year built & the current market value of 29 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

29 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1918 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $865,900.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Muttontown Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Muttontown Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2004 $861,250

Title Documents for 29 Muttontown Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/25/2004 - D
07/12/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Muttontown Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $55,728
Tax class
Market value $865,900
Assessed value $8,659
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 29 Muttontown Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Muttontown Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $742,200 $7,422 709.962 $52,693 -11.22%
2024 $865,930 $8,659 685.445 $59,353 +1.35%
2023 $865,900 $8,659 733.485 $58,561 -10.47%
2022 $865,900 $8,659 755.439 $65,413 -14.73%
2021 $952,600 $9,526 805.271 $76,710 +36.66%

Permits for 29 Muttontown Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 29 Muttontown Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,194
Median age 43
Average household income $269,619
Family households 84.8%
Occupied housing units 8,046
Owner occupied units 92.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $945,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $876,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Muttontown Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Muttontown Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 29 Muttontown Road, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 29 Muttontown Road, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Jackson Ave, Syosset 1,480
30 Whitney Ave, Syosset 1,500 12/13/2013
11 Nassau St, Syosset 1,339 03/09/2010 $435,000
33 Queens St, Syosset 16,800