Nassau County  »  11791  »  Richmond St  »  61 Richmond St

61 Richmond Street, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

61 Richmond Street, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Richmond Street, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Richmond Street, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-11-179

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Richmond Street, Syosset

Current property tax $14,402

Lot & Building Information for 61 Richmond Street, Syosset

Building sqft 1,500
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,500 Auto service garage C 1963 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 1,500 Auto parts/service
M1-M1 750 Support area Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 61 Richmond Street, Syosset

• • Improvements for 61 Richmond Street, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Richmond Street, Syosset

How many square feet does 61 Richmond Street, Syosset, NY 11791 have?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 61 Richmond Street, Syosset, NY 11791 has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 61 Richmond Street, Syosset, NY 11791?

61 Richmond Street, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $198,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Richmond Street, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Richmond Street, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 61 Richmond Street, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/08/1997 - D
10/20/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Richmond Street, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Richmond Street, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,403
Tax class
Market value $198,200
Assessed value $1,982
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 61 Richmond Street, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Richmond Street, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $198,200 $1,982 709.962 $14,071 +3.58%
2024 $198,220 $1,982 685.445 $13,586 -6.55%
2023 $198,200 $1,982 733.485 $14,538 -2.91%
2022 $198,200 $1,982 755.439 $14,973 -14.47%
2021 $217,400 $2,174 805.271 $17,507 -16.96%

Permits for 61 Richmond Street, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 61 Richmond Street, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,194
Median age 43
Average household income $269,619
Family households 84.8%
Occupied housing units 8,046
Owner occupied units 92.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $945,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $876,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Richmond Street, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Richmond Street, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 61 Richmond Street, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 61 Richmond Street, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
68 Roosevelt Ave, Syosset 3,012 04/11/2005 $825,000
54 Roosevelt Ave, Syosset 2,488 10/19/2018
53 Whitney Ave, Syosset 2,102 09/14/1998 $345,272