Nassau County  »  11791  »  Walters Ave  »  32 Walters Ave

32 Walters Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

32 Walters Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Walters Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Walters Avenue, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-17-207

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Walters Avenue, Syosset

Sale date 02/24/1993
Sale price $145,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,723

Lot & Building Information for 32 Walters Avenue, Syosset

Building sqft 1,500
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.125
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system No heat

Other Property Data for 32 Walters Avenue, Syosset

• • Improvements for 32 Walters Avenue, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Walters Avenue, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Walters Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791?

32 Walters Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Walters Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $581, the tax amount paid for 32 Walters Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 is $18,723.

When was 32 Walters Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?

32 Walters Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 09/25/1998.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Walters Avenue, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Walters Avenue, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/1993 $145,000

Title Documents for 32 Walters Avenue, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/25/1998 - D
10/13/1998 - R
Deed
02/24/1993 - D
03/24/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Walters Avenue, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Walters Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $18,724
Tax class
Market value $581,000
Assessed value $581
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 32 Walters Avenue, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Walters Avenue, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $581,000 $581 3222.634 $18,724 +3.77%
2025 $581,000 $581 3105.677 $18,044 -3.36%
2024 $581,549 $562 3322.462 $18,672 -6.90%
2023 $581,000 $581 3452.063 $20,056 -8.57%
2022 $581,000 $581 3775.603 $21,936 -9.31%

Permits for 32 Walters Avenue, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 32 Walters Avenue, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Walters Avenue, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Walters Avenue, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.25
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.25
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.40
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.91
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.91

Nearest middle schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.25
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.91
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.16
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.39
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.46