9 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
9 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Jackson Avenue, Syosset |
| Zip code | 11791 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 15-17-332 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Jackson Avenue, Syosset
| Sale date | 02/01/2022 |
| Sale price | $1,060,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $44,261 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Jackson Avenue, Syosset
| Building sqft | 4,650 |
| Building class | Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.229 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1954 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Air conditioning | Central |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Perimeter central business district |
| School district | Syosset |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,650 | Retail multi occup | C | 1954 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 2,450 | Retail store | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 02-02 | 2,200 | Multi-use office | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 9 Jackson Avenue, Syosset
- • Improvements for 9 Jackson Avenue, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Jackson Avenue, Syosset
This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 9 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 has a total of 4,650 square feet and a current price per square foot of $227.
What is the year built & the current market value of 9 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791?9 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $609,100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Jackson Avenue, Syosset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/01/2022 | $1,060,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Jackson Avenue, Syosset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Jackson Avenue, Syosset
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $44,262 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $609,100 |
| Assessed value | $6,091 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 9 Jackson Avenue, Syosset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $609,100 | $6,091 | 709.962 | $42,676 | +7.55% |
| 2024 | $609,119 | $6,091 | 685.445 | $39,680 | -2.84% |
| 2023 | $609,100 | $6,091 | 733.485 | $40,840 | -11.24% |
| 2022 | $609,100 | $6,091 | 755.439 | $46,014 | +0.37% |
| 2021 | $569,300 | $5,693 | 805.271 | $45,844 | +1.90% |
Permits for 9 Jackson Avenue, Syosset
The complete history of permits filed for 9 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 25,194 |
| Median age | 43 |
| Average household income | $269,619 |
| Family households | 84.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,046 |
| Owner occupied units | 92.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $945,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $876,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Jackson Avenue, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Jackson Avenue, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 9 Jackson Avenue, Syosset
Here are the neighbors for 9 Jackson Avenue, Syosset.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Jackson Ave, Syosset | 112 | 02/03/2003 | $500,000 |